Taitua Arboretum Relay 2018 Results

Report by Kevin Knowles

On Saturday 16 th June we met at the Taitua carpark at the end of Taitua Road.

We selected EVENLY MATCHED TEAMS of three runners each, from the people that attended. This was a standard format relay of one 3km lap of the Arboretum for each runner. It was a perfect day in the Arboretum and most went for a full lap warm-up before teams were picked. This is an interesting and challenging course, twisting through the pebble pathways of the reserve. After some intense battles in the earlier relay legs, the finishing runners were still battling up the steep switch-back hill to the finish line. Notable sprint finishes. Kent Hodgson vs Conner Tristram, and John Bowe vs. Les Miller.

Thanks for the support again this year, with Garth Ritchie and Andrew Wark taking the times.

A very enjoyable event.

Team Results:

1 st Team 1. Iain Rattray, Lance Brew, Leon Govender 37:22
2 nd Team 6. Dot Larsen/David Southwick, Andrew Wark, Kent Hodgson 38:22
3 rd Team 7. Ray Chrystall, Tanja Miller, Conner Tristram. 38:26
4 th Team 5. Madison Rattray, Paul Reynolds, John Bowe. 38:59
5 th Team 2. Vaughan Kestle, Kevin Knowles, Les Miller 39:00
6 th Team 4. Kerry Rattray, Sunil Fernandez-Ritchie, Simon Kerr 39:22
7 th Team 3. Kaye Sharp, Gary Clare, Marc Scott. 42:10

Individual Results:

1 Simon Kerr 10:53.9
2 Lance Brew 10:58.6
3 Connor Tristram 11:10.3
4 John Bowe 11:15.1
5 Kent Hodgson 11:18.4
6 Andrew Wark 11:29.7
7 Les Miller 11:37.5
8 Marc Scott 12:10.3
9 Kevin Knowles 12:29.5
10 Iain Rattray 12:38.7
11 Sunil Fernandez-Ritchie 12:40.1
12 Tanja Miller 13:27.7
13 Paul Reynolds 13:33.6
14 Leon Govender 13:45.7
15 Ray Chrystall 13:47.7
16 Gary Clare 13:58.7
17 Madison Rattray 14:10.2
18 Vaughan Kestle 14:52.7
19 Dot Larson 15:34.6
20 Dave Southwick 15:44.5
21 Kerry Rattray 15:49.4
22 Kaye Sharp 16:00.9
23 1. Iain, Lance and Leon 37:21.9
24 6. Dot, Dave, Andrew, Kent 38:22.0
25 7. Ray, Tanja and Conner 38:25.9
26 5. Madison, Paul and John 38:58.7
27 2. Vaughan, Kevin and Les 39:00.0
28 4. Kerry, Sunil and Simon 39:22.4
29 3. Kaye, Gary and Marc 42:10.2