Tag Archive for: Track

Track & Field Calendar of Events 2017-18

ATHLETICS WAIKATO-BAY of PLENTY

Composite Calendar of Local, Area, National & International Events 2017-18

Click here to view or download as PDF

OCTOBER 2017
Sun 8-Oct Masters Warm-up Meeting Porritt Midday
Sat 14-Oct Open Meeting Porritt 3:00pm
Sat 28 -Oct Open Meeting Porritt 3:00pm
 NOVEMBER 2017
Sat 4-Nov Open Meeting Porritt 3:00pm
Sat 11-Nov Putaruru Bell Porritt 10:00am
Sun 12-Nov Masters Warm-up Meeting Porritt Midday
Sun 19-Nov Sam Johnson Memorial Throws Meeting Porritt 10:00am
Sat 19-Nov Open meeting Porritt Midday
Sat 25 Nov Open meeting Porritt 3:00pm
DECEMBER 2017
Fri 1-Dec Sun 3-Dec NZ Secondary Schools T&F and Road Championships Hastings  
Sat 9-Dec Children’s Relay Championships Porritt 10:00am
Sun 10-Dec   Open meeting Porritt 10am
Sun 10-Dec   Masters Xmas Meeting Porritt Midday
Thurs 14-Dec   Zatopek 10km Melbourne
Sat 16-Dec   Northern Region Champs (senior event) Papakura
Tues 19-Dec Auckland Night of 5kms AUT Millenium
Tues 26-Dec   King/Queen of the Mountain Race Mt Maung 2:30pm
JANUARY 2018
Fri 5-Jan Sun 7-Jan NI Colgate Games Mt Smart
Sat 6-Jan Lovelock Classic Timaru
Fri 12-Jan Jumps to Music Hawera
Sat 13-Jan Open meeting (incl WBOP 3000m Champs) Porritt 3:00pm
Fri 19-Jan Capital Classic  (Comm Games Trial (i) Wellington
Sat 20-Jan Open meeting Tauranga 3:00pm
Sat 20-Jan Sat 27-Jan Oceania Masters Dunedin
Tue 23-Jan Cooks Classic  (Comm Games Trial (ii) Whanganui
Fri 26-Jan Sat 27 Jan ACT Championships Canberra
Sat 27-Jan Potts Classic  (Comm Games Trial (iii) Hastings
Sat 27-Jan Grade 14/16/U18 Inter-provincials Auckland 10:00am
FEBRUARY 2018
Sat 3-Feb Open Meeting Tauranga 3:00pm
Sun 4-Feb Masters WBOP Championships Tauranga Midday
Sat 10-Feb **Porritt Classic**  (incl. NZ 3000m Champs) Porritt 2:00pm
Thurs 15-Feb Sun 18-Feb Australian T&F Champs & Com Games Trial Gold Coast
Fri 16-Feb Sun 18-Feb Auckland Champs Auckland
Sun 18-Feb Masters Trophy Day Porritt Midday
Sun 18-Feb NZ 10,000m Champs Inglewood
Sat 24-Feb Sun 25-Feb Waikato Bay of Plenty Championships Porritt 10:00am
Sat 24-Feb Sun 25-Feb NZ Combined Events Championships Whanganui
MARCH  2018
Fri 2-Mar Sun 4-Mar NZ Masters Track & Field Championships Whangarei
Fri 2-Mar Sun 4-Mar Victoria Champs Melbourne
Sat 3-Mar Open Meeting Tauranga 3:00pm
Tues 6-Mar Bay of Plenty Zones – Secondary Schools Tauranga 9:00am
Tues 6-Mar King Country Zones – Secondary Schools Te Awamutu 9:00am
Wed 7-Mar Thames Valley Zones – Secondary Schools Paeroa 9:00am
Thurs 8-Mar Mid Island Zones – Secondary Schools Rotorua 9.00am
Fri 9-Mar Sun 11-Mar New Zealand Track & Field Championships Porritt
Wed 14-Mar Central Zones – Secondary Schools Porritt 9.00am
Wed 14-Mar Sun 18-Mar Australian Junior Champs Sydney
Sat 17-Mar International Track Meet Christchurch
Sat 17-Mar WBOP Children’s Champs Tauranga 9.30am
Wed 21-Mar Peter Snell Mile Whanganui
Thurs 22-Mar Sat 24-Mar Grand Prix Brisbane
Sat 24-Mar WBOP Secondary Schools Championships Porritt 9:30am
Sun 25-Mar Auckland Track Challenge Auckland
Sat 31-Mar 1-Apr Grade 12-13 Interprovincials Inglewood
APRIL 2018
Fri 6-Apr Sun 8-Apr North Island Secondary Schools Whanganui
Sun 8-Apr Sun 15-Apr Commonwealth Games Gold Coast