Tag Archive for: TAGolfXC

Te Awamutu Golf Course 2022 Results

Beautiful weather once again, and not too hot – perfect conditions for a good hit out.

Te Awamutu Golf Course 2021 Results

Report by Jono Dawson

On Saturday, a hundred, well at least, took to the line for the annual Te Awamutu cross country race. A mixture of returning veterans, and eager youths, including an impressive contingent from Te Awamutu primary, gathered on the start line to race either nine, six, or three kilometres. There was a mixture of footwear present with some competitors opting to harness an advantage through the use of spikes while others wore the more traditional trail shoes, or some even going au natural with bare feet. With the shot of the gun the competitors were off to run the golf course between Te Awamutu and Kihikihi. A three kilometre course mapped out with cones covering all sorts of rolling hills had been expertly set out. The weather, which seemed wet at the beginning of the day, had eased off giving way to humid Waikato sunshine and providing a firm underfoot for all the runners.

The Hamilton Hawks themselves had an impressive display of talent to tackle the course, and what I am told is the first event of the running season. With competitors choosing their distance, it was up to them whether they ran two or three laps of the course. This meant that each time a runner completed the particularly nasty hill at the back end of the course, they could take little solace in the fact that it would be waiting for them on the next lap. A massive congratulations to all that competed, and a massive thank you to the organisors. Hoping that all who managed to win a pot plant, or teapot are enjoying these things. I look on my puzzle with an odd satisfaction.

Photos thanks to the Tauranga Ramblers – view album here

Along with a few photos taken by Kirsten Milne – view on facebook here

GradePlaceRankNameTownClubTime
Walk 6k1081Mike RileyHamilton6k Walk0:43:47
1122Alex WhimsterTauranga6k Walk0:45:06
1173Samantha UsherOtorohanga6k Walk0:52:58
1194Hilde MoorhouseTe Awamutu6k Walk0:56:36
1205Jonelle MoorhouseTe Awamutu6k Walk0:56:37
1226Catherine McCartneyTe Awamutu6k Walk1:00:52
1247Cherie Van tol-roseTe Awamutu6k Walk1:02:19
 
Walk 3k421Megan BlackwellTe Awamutu3k Walk0:22:57
462Jason PaengaTe Awamutu3k Walk0:23:50
533Maria BlackwellTe Awamutu3k Walk0:26:41
624Annabelle UsherOtorohanga3k Walk0:30:00
635Chloe BrowneOtorohanga3k Walk0:30:01
666Dale Brown DaleTe Awamutu3k Walk0:30:14
677Simone BrowneTe Awamutu3k Walk0:30:20
718Debbie RichardsTe Awamutu3k Walk0:31:30
729Stu RichardsTe Awamutu3k Walk0:31:31
7310Dawn DevineTe Awamutu3k Walk0:31:49
Female Run 6k481Renee CareyTauranga6k Run0:23:55
502Sophie HarrisHamilton6k Run0:25:00
523Tara SackeCambridge6k Run0:26:06
544Lily JamesTe Awamutu6k Run0:26:53
575Vicki Rees-JonesCambridge6k Run0:27:29
586Sarah UlmerCambridge6k Run0:27:33
607Toshimi FarrellHamilton6k Run0:29:20
618Andrea NealTauranga6k Run0:29:33
749Debra LautenslagerMorrinsville6k Run0:32:21
7810Wendy HarrisHamilton6k Run0:33:16
8411Jorja SackeCambridge6k Run0:35:19
9512Gayle GoudswaardHamilton6k Run0:37:46
11613Ruth GalvinCambridge6k Run0:51:01
12314Raewyn EastonTe Awamutu6k Run1:02:18
Male Student 3k41Layton MaceHamilton3k Student0:12:46
72Jaoquin BurkeTe Awamutu3k Student0:13:09
93Alex RichardsTe Awamutu3k Student0:13:38
104Jack TomlinsonMatamata3k Student0:14:00
135Quin King-PoraTe Awamutu3k Student0:14:15
176Silas GannMatamata3k Student0:14:44
207Nathan HarrisonPuahue3k Student0:15:22
238Jairo BurkeTe Awamutu3k Student0:15:25
249Adam WatsonTe Awamutu3k Student0:15:54
2810Evan Rees-JonesCambridge3k Student0:16:39
2911Coby MurrellTe Awamutu3k Student0:16:41
3212Darcy BrowneTe Awamutu3k Walk0:19:09
3913Brody JamesTe Awamutu3k Student0:22:16
4314Aiden JamesTe Awamutu3k Student0:22:48
5115Joshua ToomTe Awamutu9k Run0:25:52
6416Owen WatsonTe Awamutu3k Student0:30:08
6517Conrad  BrowneTe Awamutu3k Walk0:30:12
Female Student 3k11Boh RitchieHamilton3k Student0:11:10
22Delaney UlrichHamilton3k Student0:11:43
33Letizia HaydenTamahere3k Student0:11:47
54Bronwen Rees-JonesCambridge3k Student0:12:48
65Zarah RattrayHamilton3k Student0:12:54
86Alanah EruTauranga3k Student0:13:20
117Ryden QuinnTe Awamutu3k Student0:14:06
128Lily CameronCambridge3k Student0:14:09
149Thea MaceHamilton3k Student0:14:21
1510Madison RattrayHamilton3k Student0:14:22
1611Erin McKeeCamlbridge3k Student0:14:25
1812Taylin QuinnTe Awamutu3k Student0:15:06
1913Polly  ChiplinCambridge3k Student0:15:12
2114Hannah JordanCambridge3k Student0:15:23
2215Grace NormansellTe Awamutu3k Student0:15:24
2516Kayla ToomTe Awamutu3k Student0:16:03
2617Nina Davie-ColleyCambridge3k Student0:16:21
2718Ruby  RichardsTe Awamutu3k Student0:16:26
3019Hollie NormansellTe Awamutu3k Student0:18:18
3120Samantha HarrisonTe Awamutu3k Student0:18:19
3321Chloe UsherOtorohanga3k Student0:19:45
3422Mia FraserOtorohanga3k Student0:19:46
3523Brilee  DaviesOtorohanga3k Student0:19:49
3624Lucinda UsherOtorohanga3k Student0:19:50
3725Alavina LatuOtorohanga3k Student0:19:53
4026Matilda JamesTe Awamutu3k Student0:22:26
4127Imogen BurkeTe Awamutu3k Student0:22:55
4428Tina SmithTe Awamutu3k Student0:23:49
4529Marie Blackwell-PaengaTe Awamutu3k Student0:23:49
9430Jaskia ToomTe Awamutu3k Student0:37:27
Female Run 9k1041Molly PeateNgaruawahia9k Run0:42:03
1102Dee AtkinsonCambridge9k Run0:44:34
1133Heken King-HallHamilton9k Run0:45:09
1144Kate McNallyWaipa9k Run0:45:32
1155Carenza ElleyHamilton9k Run0:46:13
1216Christina HemaraTe Awamutu9k Run0:58:27
Male Run 6k381Hayden WaddellHamilton6k Run0:21:37
492Ruben ThomlinsonMatamata6k Run0:24:10
553Colin KingHamilton6k Run0:27:10
564Ryan NelsonLeamington, Cambridge6k Run0:27:25
595Scott NelsonLeamington, Cambridge6k Run0:27:52
686Caleb HighamTe Awamutu6k Run0:30:21
767Jack CharltonHamilton6k Run0:33:06
778Gilbert MacdonaldHamilton6k Run0:33:14
799Dean ChiplinCambridge9k Run0:33:38
8210Speris GordonHamilton6k Run0:35:10
8611Peter HoranTe Awamutu6k Run0:35:46
8812John WilliamsonTe Awamutu6k Run0:35:56
9613Colin KingHamilton6k Run0:37:47
9914Jono DawsonHamilton9k Run0:38:28
10015Andrew JordanCambridge6k Run0:38:42
10716Bruce McCombCambridge6k Run0:43:38
11117Malcolm TaylorTauranga6k Run0:44:41
Male Run 9k691Ben BidoisPutaruru9k Run0:30:44
702Jonny McKeeCambridge9k Run0:31:26
753Steve Rees-JonesCambridge9k Run0:32:27
804Anthony HancyTe Awamutu9k Run0:34:12
815Allen BrearsTe Awamutu9k Run0:34:47
836Harrison ColesHamilton9k Run0:35:18
857John CharltonHamilton9k Run0:35:20
878Arron McKoyHamilton9k Run0:35:47
899Brent NijssenHamilton9k Run0:36:09
9010Lewis ButlerHamilton9k Run0:36:14
9111Dave GunnHamilton9k Run0:36:18
9212Robert TownshendHamilton9k Run0:36:43
9313Mike HarrisHamilton9k Run0:36:59
9714Russell LakeTauranga9k Run0:37:53
9815Joe MaceHamilton9k Run0:38:15
10116Marc ScottHamilton9k Run0:38:45
10217Terry FurmageTauranga9k Run0:40:29
10318Paul SignalCambridge9k Run0:40:51
10519Thomas TurnerTe Awamutu9k Run0:42:42
10620Gavin SmithTauranga9k Run0:43:27
10921Paul EwartHamilton9k Run0:44:17
11822Sunil Fernandez-RitchieHamilton9k Run0:55:04
Male Run 3k471Colin BurkeTe Awamutu3k0:23:54

Te Awamutu Golf Course 2020 Results

Results below and as posted on the Te Awamutu Athletics here

View photos on Hawks facebook page here

Photos thanks to the Te Awamutu Athletics view here and Tauranga Ramblers – view album here

Grade Place Rank Name Town Club Time
Male Run 9k 57 1 Ben Bidois Putaruru 0:30:20
58 2 Jonathan Mckee Cambridge 0:30:30
59 3 Michael Sutton Papamoa 0:30:37
64 4 Iain Macdonald Rotorua 0:32:00
66 5 Daniel Sinclair Hamilton 0:33:44
68 6 Michael O’Sullivan Stratford 0:34:30
70 7 Chris Smith Hamilton Hawks 0:35:00
71 8 Mathijs Wetzels Hamilton Hawks 0:35:04
72 9 Glenn Sexton Hamilton Hawks 0:35:13
74 10 John Crane Hamilton Hawks 0:35:28
75 11 Mike Harris Hamilton Hawks 0:35:39
78 12 Allen Brears Te Awamutu 0:36:12
79 13 Lewis Butler Hamilton 0:36:21
80 14 Dave Gunn Hamilton Hawks 0:36:40
83 15 Joe Mace Hamilton Hawks 0:37:15
84 16 Chris Atkinson Cambridge 0:37:17
85 17 Chris Keith Hamilton Hawks 0:37:26
86 18 Paul Stinton Te Awamutu 0:37:53
89 19 Kevin Knowles Hamilton Hawks 0:38:17
95 20 Darryn Koppens Morrinsville 0:40:00
96 21 Gavin Smith Tauranga 0:41:22
98 22 Dale Fairbrother Cambridge 0:42:40
99 23 Zeke Fiske Te Awamutu 0:44:18
101 24 Rolf Boswell Cambridge 0:45:27
102 25 Robert Fisher 0:46:23
103 26 Grahame Clarkin Hamilton Hawks 0:48:49
104 27 Ashley Pennington Te Awamutu 0:49:31
105 28 Vaughan Kestle Gordonton Hawks 0:49:46
107 29 Devon Ormsby Te Awamutu 0:56:56
Female Run 9k 73 1 Kerry White Te Aroha 0:35:22
94 2 Arianna Lord Cambridge Hawks 0:39:04
100 3 Wendy Mills Te Awamutu 0:44:38
Male Run 6k 27 1 Zach Bellamy Hamilton 0:20:03
29 2 Christiaan Cumming Taumarunui 0:20:27
40 3 Matthew Sinclair Hamilton 0:25:43
41 4 Paul Signal Cambridge 0:26:19
44 5 Ryan Nelson Leamington, Cambridge 0:27:03
45 6 Ross Butler Hamilton 0:27:08
47 7 Scott Nelson Leamington, Cambridge 0:27:22
50 8 Craig Wilson Hamilton 0:28:28
51 9 Dave Clark Hamilton 0:28:49
52 10 Mark Searle Cambridge 0:28:52
55 11 Rob  Kear Hamilton 0:29:56
65 12 Gilbert Macdonald Hamilton Hawks 0:32:22
Female Run 6k 35 1 Renee Carey Tauranga 0:23:15
38 2 Samantha Corbett Te Kuiti Hawks 0:24:41
39 3 Katy Dawson Cambridge 0:25:01
46 4 Aimee Elliott Cambridge 0:27:20
48 5 Vicki Rees-Jones Cambridge 0:27:40
49 6 Vicki Fleming Cambridge 0:28:03
53 7 Ruby Sinclair Hamilton 0:29:39
54 8 Andrea Neal Tauranga 0:29:44
56 9 Sophie Harris Hamilton Hawks 0:30:13
67 10 Rachel Keown-Dixon Hamilton 0:34:24
69 11 Haidee Pennington Te Awamutu 0:34:50
76 12 Shona Dewson Hamilton Hawks 0:35:44
77 13 Karen Mumme Hamilton Hawks 0:36:00
82 14 Pippa Dixon Hamilton 0:36:51
91 15 Sue Bethell Te Awamutu 0:38:26
97 16 Tracy O’Sullivan Taranaki 0:42:05
109 17 Paula Maxwell Te Awamutu 1:01:58
Male Run 3k 6 1 Dale Jones Whakatane 0:13:31
24 2 Graeme Raill Hamilton 0:19:34
Female Run 3k 31 1 Veronica Maree Tirau 0:21:45
Walk 6k 106 1 Christine Ball Te Awamutu 0:52:59
108 2 Malcolm Taylor Tauranga 1:00:21
110 3 Tracey Daysh Te Awamutu 1:01:58
111 4 Norman Middleton Te Awamutu 1:02:50
112 5 Colleen  Middleton Te Awamutu 1:02:50
113 6 Sandra Meacheam Te Awamutu 1:02:50
Walk 3k 33 1 Dustin Mills Te Awamutu 0:22:40
36 2 Megan Blackwell Te Awamutu 0:23:23
60 3 Cath McCartney Te Awamutu 0:31:00
61 4 Raewyn Easton Te Awamutu 0:31:01
62 5 Colleen  Williamson Pirongia 0:31:58
63 6 Bev Hill Te Awamutu 0:31:59
81 7 Niki Ormsby Te Awamutu 0:36:49
87 8 Mary Brewer Te Awamutu 0:38:00
88 9 Phyl Jones Te Awamutu 0:38:00
90 10 Ronnie Stevenson Te Awamutu 0:38:21
92 11 Rebecca Brears Te Awamutu 0:38:47
Male Student 3k 1 1 George Wyllie Tauranga 0:10:48
3 2 Casey Atkinson Cambridge 0:11:25
4 3 Joshua Rowe Cambridge 0:11:27
5 4 Sean Jones Whakatane 0:11:46
7 5 David Sinclair Hamilton 0:13:36
14 6 Quin King-Pora Te Awamutu 0:16:04
17 7 Coby Murrell Te Awamutu 0:16:30
23 8 Brody James Te Awamutu 0:19:18
30 9 Ben Reid Taumarunui 0:21:25
34 10 Nathan Mills Te Awamutu 0:22:41
93 11 Benjamin Brears Te Awamutu 0:38:48
Female Student 3k 2 1 Lulu Johnson Tauranga 0:10:58
8 2 Bronwen Rees-Jones Cambridge 0:13:56
9 3 Lily James Te Awamutu Hawks 0:14:25
10 4 Sinead O’Sullivan Stratford 0:14:58
11 5 Caitlin O’Sullivan Stratford 0:15:00
12 6 Mia Donovan Hamilton 0:15:16
13 7 Erin Mckee Cambridge 0:15:25
15 8 Lillie Harris Hamilton Hawks 0:16:04
16 9 Rachel Sinclair Hamilton 0:16:17
18 10 Teyani Fairgray Te Awamutu 0:17:02
19 11 Laura Sinclair Hamilton 0:17:10
20 12 Pyper King-Pora Te Awamutu 0:18:52
21 13 Lucy Dawson Cambridge 0:18:54
22 14 Phoebe Jones Whakatane 0:19:11
25 15 Matilda James Te Awamutu 0:19:51
26 16 Ellie Maree Tirau 0:19:52
28 17 Olive-Rose Gofton Cambridge 0:20:22
32 18 Khloe Maree Tirau 0:21:45
37 19 Isla Brears Te Awamutu 0:24:26
42 20 Kaydence Meredith Cambridge 0:26:53
43 21 Brooke Meredith Cambridge 0:26:54

Te Awamutu Golf Course 2018 Results

Report by Mudlark – Don Will Willoughby

Murray Green manager and promoter of the Paperplus Te Awamutu golf links fun run was delighted to receive 90 online entries for the run and some 37 more made a post entry on race day. What a privilege to race on a golf links. The 3km circuit was a mix of fast flat terrain with sufficient undulations to provide an excellent cross country challenge for early season racing. Very smooth and dry surface but no mud present for the true mudlarks.

More than 25 Hawks took part and it was pleasing to see the Hawks singlet so prominent. A mass start saw a number of options with run or walk over 3km, 6km or 9km. A number of Hawks caught the eye. Over 3km Lucy Farrell was the quickest student with 11.49. On the 2 lap 6km Gina Butler was first female on 24.14 with Samantha Corbett taking second spot with 24.31. Over 3 laps a Wanganui Teenager Liam Back was real quick clocking 30.24 to win this section. Mathijis Wetzels was an impressive 4th with 33.53. The women’s section of the 9km saw Cambridge Harriers Alice Mason running very strongly to take out this section from world masters champ Sally Gibbs 35.30 with our own Emerson Deverell third of 35.35. Emerson was having her first race as a senior woman and running with Andrew Wark 35.28 and John Charlton Cambridge 35.36 this trio clocked laps of 11.45, 12.01 and came home strong with 11.49 for the last lap to show great even paced racing. They all commented on the liberal interpretation of running within 2-3 metres of the cones by many of those ahead of them. John Bowe shows himself in good early season form with 34.16. After my recent heart op it was a pleasure to attend the first open cross country of the year and be able to help in a small way calling lap times and supporting the Hawks singlet.
The Te Awamutu Athletic Club ran an attractive well organised event and we hope that young athletes under coach Murray Greens care will benefit from the money raised.

Results are below the photos. Click photos to preview as slideshow.

All Hawks photos can be viewed here on Flickr

Photos thanks to the Tauranga Ramblers – view their facebook Album here

Place Rank Name Club Time
M Run 9k
45 1 Liam  Back Wanganui Athletics 0:30:24
46 2 William Sinclair Cambridge 0:30:55
54 3 Zach Bellamy Wanganui Collegiate 0:32:28
57 4 Mathijs Wetzels Hawks 0:33:53
58 5 Simon Kerr Hamilton City Hawks 0:34:00
60 6 John Bowe Hamilton City Hawks 0:34:16
61 7 Daniel Sinclair Cambridge 0:34:28
65 8 Andrew Wark Hamilton City Hawks 0:35:28
71 9 Lewis Butler Hawks 0:36:42
72 10 Mike Harris Hamilton City Hawks 0:37:29
73 11 Sunil Fernandez-Ritchie Hamilton City Hawks 0:37:57
74 12 Kevin Knowles Hawks 0:38:39
76 13 Craig Sinclair Cambridge 0:38:58
77 14 Les Miller None 0:39:03
78 15 Darryn Koppens None 0:39:32
81 16 Paul Signal Cambridge 0:40:08
83 17 Matthew Sinclair Cambridge 0:40:53
84 18 Joseph Sinclair Cambridge 0:41:34
85 19 Gavin Smith Ramblers 0:42:12
87 20 Ewen Cumming Cambridge 0:42:27
92 21 Shaun O’Dea None 0:45:20
93 22 Paul Reynolds Hamilton City Hawks 0:46:39
97 23 Rolf Boswell Cambridge 0:49:56
99 24 Grahame Clarkin Hawks 0:53:08
107 25 Wayne Doughty 1:01:27
115 26 Bruce McComb Cambridge 1:04:34
F Run 9k
59 1 Alice Mason Cambridge Harriers 0:34:15
66 2 Sally Gibbs Ramblers 0:35:30
67 3 Emerson Deverell Hawks 0:35:35
79 4 Tanja Miller Hawks 0:39:43
90 5 Helen Hall-King Hawks 0:44:34
91 6 Ruby Sinclair Cambridge 0:44:52
106 7 Sue Bethell None 0:59:33
108 8 Shontel  O’Keeffe None 1:02:58
109 9 Ellen O’Brien None 1:02:59
114 10 Fiona Sinclair Cambridge 1:04:33
116 11 Michelle Doughty 1:06:12
M Run 6k
21 1 John Charlton Cambridge 0:15:51
30 2 Ben Bidois None 0:21:31
32 3 Carl Fischer Hamilton City Hawks 0:23:31
36 4 Luke Burgess Te Awamutu 0:25:05
37 5 Craig Wilson Frankton 0:26:16
38 6 Corey Neilson 0:26:24
40 7 Josh Gordon None 0:27:50
42 8 Ryan Nelson Cambridge 0:28:21
47 9 John Williamson 0:31:04
52 10 Colin King Hawks 0:31:45
53 11 Gilbert Macdonald Hawks 0:32:15
55 12 Daniel Middleton Hawks 0:32:37
56 13 David Griffith Cambridge 0:32:39
68 14 John Charlton Cambridge 0:35:36
69 15 Derek Blackwell None 0:36:24
70 16 David Southwick Hawks 0:36:33
80 17 John Middleton Hawks 0:39:47
82 18 George Chambers Cambridge 0:40:09
86 19 Willem Poolman Te Awamutu 0:42:24
89 20 Malcolm Taylor Ramblers 0:44:21
95 21 Wayne Annan None 0:46:46
F Run 6k
33 1 Gina Butler Hawks 0:24:14
34 2 Samantha Corbett Hawks 0:24:31
39 3 Vicki Rees-Jones Cambridge 0:27:37
41 4 Talia Horgan Hawks 0:28:15
43 5 Toshimi Farrell Hawks 0:29:10
44 6 Desiree Blackwell None 0:29:26
50 7 Rachael Pentney None 0:31:19
51 8 Kay Stockman Hawks 0:31:30
75 9 Charlotte Beaumont Bell None 0:38:45
94 10 Pip Annan None 0:46:46
Walk 6k
88 1 Brendan Gibbs Ramblers 0:44:21
96 2 Hilde Moorhouse None 0:49:22
98 3 Monique Wiles Cambridge 0:50:36
100 4 Maria Double Te Awamutu Marathon 0:24:45
101 5 Garth Ritchie Hamilton City Hawks 0:57:58
102 6 Grant Mitchell None 0:58:46
103 7 Audz Douglas TA Marathon 0:58:47
104 8 Lisa Mitchell None 0:59:15
105 9 Lynette Cummins None 0:59:16
110 10 Bill Hohepa None 1:03:04
111 11 Cath McCartney 1:03:35
112 12 Colleen Williamson TA Marathon 1:03:35
113 13 Betty Dent Te Awamutu Tramping Club 1:04:06
117 14 Marion Alspach TA Marathon 1:06:33
Walk 3k
31 1 Megan Blackwell None 0:22:57
35 2 Maria Blackwell None 0:25:02
48 3 Lana Maughan None 0:31:06
49 4 Jess Dunn None 0:31:06
62 5 Phyl Jones TA Marathon 0:34:49
63 6 Hillary Thomas TA Marathon 0:34:51
64 7 Ross Thomas TA Marathon 0:34:52
M Student 3k
1 1 Liam Davis None 0:11:31
3 2 Jospeh Abernethy Te Awamutu 0:11:52
4 3 Flynn Speedy Wilson None 0:12:35
6 4 Donovan Farrell Hawks 0:13:21
7 5 Joshua Rowe Cambridge 0:13:23
10 6 Luke Bellamy 0:13:52
11 7 Carter Neilson 0:13:55
13 8 Liam Miller None 0:14:33
15 9 Cooper  McCone None 0:14:43
17 10 Blake Davis None 0:15:24
18 11 Jack Charlton Cambridge 0:15:38
19 12 Sam Gordon None 0:15:51
20 13 Logan Lindsay 0:15:51
27 14 Kane Gordon None 0:20:16
F Student 3k
2 1 Lucy Farrell Hawks 0:11:49
5 2 Tiarna Allen Tauranga Ramblers 0:12:51
8 3 Olivia Hala Ramblers 0:13:25
9 4 Jasmine Davis None 0:13:45
12 5 Rain Milne 0:14:32
14 6 Bronwen Rees-Jones Cambridge 0:14:35
16 7 Morgan Hussey None 0:15:11
22 8 Sophie Harris Hamilton City Hawks 0:16:07
23 9 Emma Lindsay 0:16:12
24 10 Mikayla Wiles Cambridge 0:17:57
25 11 Rosie Miller None 0:19:41
26 12 Anneka Kilroy None 0:20:16
28 13 Tyla Wallis Tokoroa 0:20:20
29 14 Lucy Charlton Cambridge 0:20:37

Te Awamutu Golf Course 2015 Results

About 26 Hawks runners showed up to run at the Te Awamutu Golf course. In the 12k Jai Davies-Campbell an Tim Stewart had a Battle Royale with Tim Stewart taking line honours. Kirsten Milne took out the womens 12k. the JW 3k was won by Grace Ritchie ahead of Charlie Miller with Hawks taking the top 4 spots. In the female 6k Emerson Deverell was 1st with Bridget Deverell in 2nd. In the Relays Glenns Mob (Dan, Glenn, Shona, Glenn) Beat out Team Hardcore (Rog, Jean, Hay, Darryl) for first place. It was a great course to run on and the organisation by Murray Green and Te awamutu Athletics Club was spot on. At Prizegiving even with over 100 entries nearly everyone got a spot prize.

Play of the Day – Team Hardcore for showing up and registering 5 minutes before (warming up, what is that)

 

Grade Event time RaceNo Name Surname Town Grade Club
1/6 12km 0:51:46 113 Glenn’s Mob TEAM Hamilton Relay Hamilton Hawks
2/6 0:55:03 121 Hardcore TEAM Hamilton Relay
3/6 12km 0:57:07 107 Frankton TEAM Hamilton Relay Frankton
4/6 12km 0:58:56 111 Macca’s TEAM Ohaupo Relay None
5/6 12km 1:02:26 117 Soldiers TEAM Te Awamutu Relay None
6/6 12km 1:13:42 100 Spice Girls TEAM Cambridge Relay None
Place Event time RaceNo Name Surname Town Grade Club
1/10 3k 0:13:03 28 Karl Bradley Hamilton M Student Frankton
2/10 3k 0:13:26 63 Levi Miller Hamilton M Student Hamilton Hawks
3/10 3k 0:14:47 22 Carter Neilson Te Awamutu M Student Te Awamutu
4/10 3k 0:14:49 30 Donovan Farrell Hamilton M Student Hamilton Hawks
5/10 3k 0:15:10 140 Matthew Sinclair Tauwhare M Student Hinemoa
6/10 3k 0:15:23 43 Ryan Nelson Cambridge M Student None
7/10 3k 0:15:56 74 Dylan Reynolds Hamilton M Student none
8/10 3k 0:16:23 94 Joe Connor Te Awamutu M Student Te Awamutu
9/10 3k 0:16:30 19 Logan Lindsay Kihikihi M Student None
10/10 3k DNF 92 Ben Wild Hamilton M Student Hamilton Hawks
Place Event time RaceNo Name Surname Town Grade Club
1/24 6k 0:23:49 54 Isaac Milne Kihikihi M Run 6 Te Awamutu
2/24 6k 0:24:26 99 Paul Ritchie Hamilton M Run 6 Hamilton Hawks
3/24 6k 0:26:13 39 Hitiri Turner Te Awamutu M Run 6 None
4/24 6k 0:27:54 81 Jonny Beaver Te Awamutu M Run 6 Te Awamutu
5/24 6k 0:27:55 135 Craig Sinclair Tauwhare M Run 6 Hinemoa
6/24 6k 0:28:02 66 Seton Mason Te Awamutu M Run 6 Te Awamutu
7/24 6k 0:28:20 80 Kevin Coster Te Awamutu M Run 6 None
8/24 6k 0:28:26 139 Daniel Sinclair Tauwhare M Run 6 Hinemoa
9/24 6k 0:28:47 73 Paul Reynolds Hamilton M Run 6 None
10/24 6k 0:29:15 142 Mark Fleming Cambridge M Run 6 none
11/24 6k 0:29:16 69 Owen Mulligan Cambridge M Run 6 Cambridge Harriers
12/24 6k 0:29:27 95 Mark Searle Cambridge M Run 6 Cambridge Harriers
13/24 6k 0:29:28 65 Kallam Mardon Hamilton M Run 6 Hamilton Hawks
14/24 6k 0:29:56 143 Gilbert McDonald Hamilton M Run 6 Hamilton Hawks
15/24 6k 0:31:15 41 John Connor Te Awamutu M Run 6 None
16/24 6k 0:31:26 8 Kyle Aitkin Cambridge M Run 6 None
17/24 6k 0:31:28 96 John Williamson Te Awamutu M Run 6 None
18/24 6k 0:32:31 47 Cobus Kilian Cambridge M Run 6 Cambridge Harriers
19/24 6k 0:32:41 62 David Smith Te Awamutu M Run 6 Te Awamutu
20/24 6k 0:32:44 17 Cameron Lindsay Kihikihi M Run 6 None
21/24 6k 0:33:49 34 Kerry Flintoff Te Awamutu M Run 6 None
22/24 6k 0:34:02 145 Adam Geary Te Awamutu M Run 6 none
23/24 6k 0:35:44 2 Derek Blackwell Te Awamutu M Run 6 None
24/24 6k 0:36:06 97 Malcom Taylor Tauranga M Run 6 Tauranga Ramblers
Place Event time RaceNo Name Surname Town Grade Club
1/12 12k 0:41:26 50 Tim Stewart Hamilton M Run 12 Hamilton Hawks
2/12 12k 0:42:11 91 Jai Davies-Campbell Hamilton M Run 12 Hamilton Hawks
3/12 12k 0:46:11 136 William Sinclair Tauwhare M Run 12 Hinemoa
4/12 12k 0:46:41 77 Andrew Wark Hamilton M Run 12 Hamilton Hawks
5/12 12k 0:47:35 57 Michael Manning Hamilton M Run 12 Oldham (UK)
6/12 12k 0:50:41 79 Mike Harris Hamilton M Run 12 Hamilton Hawks
7/12 12k 0:51:35 61 Paul Signal Cambridge M Run 12 Cambridge Harriers
8/12 12k 0:58:55 137 Joseph Sinclair Tauwhare M Run 12 Hinemoa
9/12 12k 0:59:22 87 Marc Gascoigne Cambridge M Run 12 Cambridge Harriers
10/12 12k 0:59:24 23 Corey Neilson Te Awamutu M Run 12 None
11/12 12k 1:00:00 84 Colin King Hamilton M Run 12 Hamilton Hawks
12/12 12k 1:04:42 59 Robert McPherson Te Puke M Run 12 Tauranga Ramblers
Place Event Time RaceNo Name Surname Town Grade Club
1/18 3k 0:11:29 98 Grace Ritchie Hamilton F Student Hamilton Hawks
2/18 3k 0:11:32 42 Charli Miller Hamilton F Student Hamilton Hawks
3/18 3k 0:12:07 93 Hannah Haworth Hamilton F Student Hamilton Hawks
4/18 3k 0:12:25 32 Lucy Farrell Hamilton F Student Hamilton Hawks
5/18 3k 0:14:23 29 Kate Bradley Hamilton F Student Frankton
6/18 3k 0:14:28 49 Malaika Kilian Cambridge F Student Cambridge Harriers
7/18 3k 0:16:17 55 Rain Milne Kihikihi F Student Te Awamutu
8/18 3k 0:16:37 11 Jamie-Lyn vanNiekerk Cambridge F Student None
9/18 3k 0:16:37 10 Megan Bradley Cambridge F Student None
10/18 3k 0:16:50 52 Eliana Slaney Cambridge F Student Cambridge Harriers
11/18 3k 0:16:51 78 Sophie Harris Hamilton F Student Hamilton Hawks
12/18 3k 0:17:59 82 Ayana Kilian Cambridge F Student None
13/18 3k 0:19:03 60 Shantel O’Keeffe Te Awamutu F Student Te Awamutu
14/18 3k 0:19:06 27 Jorja Demler Te Awamutu F Student Te Awamutu
15/18 3k 0:19:47 20 Emma Lindsay Kihikihi F Student None
16/18 3k 0:20:11 144 Madison Geary Te Awamutu F Student none
17/18 3k 0:20:42 21 Charlee Neilson Te Awamutu F Student Te Awamutu
18/18 3k 0:26:07 72 Eden Shaw Cambridge F Student None
Place Event time RaceNo Name Surname Town Grade Club
1/15 6k 0:23:54 68 Emerson Deverell Cambridge F Run 6 Hamilton Hawks
2/15 6k 0:26:08 67 Bridget Deverell Cambridge F Run 6 Hamilton Hawks
3/15 6k 0:27:00 141 Vicki Wade Cambridge F Run 6 none
4/15 6k 0:28:16 3 Desire Blackwell Te Awamutu F Run 6 None
5/15 6k 0:29:44 4 Megan Blackwell Te Awamutu F Run 6 None
6/15 6k 0:29:47 76 Kay Stockman Hamilton F Run 6 Hamilton Hawks
7/15 6k 0:29:58 31 Toshimi Farrell Hamilton F Run 6 Hamilton Hawks
8/15 6k 0:31:15 40 Dawn Connor Te Awamutu F Run 6 None
9/15 6k 0:33:53 138 Ruby Sinclair Tauwhare F Run 6 Hinemoa
10/15 6k 0:34:26 7 Sally Aitkin Cambridge F Run 6 None
11/15 6k 0:39:54 26 Sue Bethell Te Awamutu F Run 6 None
12/15 6k 0:49:20 45 Courtney Young Te Awamutu F Run 6 None
13/15 6k 0:50:05 70 Andrea Cattley Cambridge F Run 6 Cambridge Harriers
14/15 6k 0:50:05 71 Kerryn Smith Cambridge F Run 6 Cambridge Harriers
15/15 6k 1:04:58 88 Phyl Jones Te Awamutu F Run 6 None
Place Event time RaceNo Name Surname Town Grade Club
1/4 12k 0:52:18 53 Kirsten Milne Kihikihi F Run 12 Hamilton Hawks
2/4 12k 1:01:04 64 Rochelle Youngson Hamilton F Run 12 None
3/4 12k 1:03:44 83 Helen Hall-King Hamilton F Run 12 Hamilton Hawks
4/4 12k 1:11:46 12 Lynette vanNiekerk Cambridge F Run 12 None
4/4 12k 1:11:46 12 Lynette vanNiekerk Cambridge F Run 12 None

Te Awamutu Golf Course XC 2014

On Saturday the first harrier race of the season was held by Te Awamutu at the TA golf course. Over 80 runners and walkers took part. A little less than the organisers would have liked but still a solid turnout for so early in the season.Overnight rain left the course a bit softer than last year but also a bit slippery in places.The sun came out by 9.30 creating quite humid racing conditions.Hawks took out the trifecta in the 12k.Tim Stewart was well in front,followed by Kent Hodgson and Kevin Knowles.In the womens, Kirsten Milne took line honours, followed by Helen Hall- King. The 6km was won by a slightly hungover Tony Olsen, followed by Matt Greenfell. In the womens Emerson and Bridget Deverell took the honours.Charli Millar was the first girl in the 3km race.

The much anticipated relay had two quality teams.Team Scrambled Legs led out for the first 5km but couldnt hold out Team DGS.

The merit prizes were very generous and as usual there were heaps of spot prizes.

Glenn

 

Note: Photos are below the results

 

Place time Name Surname Town Grade GdPl Club Event
12km Run Men
1 0:41:45 Tim Stewart Hamilton M Run 12 1\10 Hamilton Hawks 12km
2 0:47:06 Kent Hodgson Hamilton M Run 12 2\10 Hamilton Hawks 12km
3 0:49:11 Kevin Knowles Hamilton M Run 12 3\10 Hamilton Hawks 12km
4 0:51:04 Sunil Fernandez Hamilton M Run 12 4\10 Hamilton Hawks 12km
5 0:52:32 Corey Neilson Te Awamutu M Run 12 5\10 Te Awamutu 12Km
6 0:58:59 Glenn Graham Hamilton M Run 12 6\10 Hamilton Hawks 12km
7 0:59:35 Mac Keene Raglan M Run 12 7\10 Frankton 12km
8 1:01:05 Brendan Gray Te Awamutu M Run 12 8\10 None 12km
9 1:05:20 John Williamson Te Awamutu M Run 12 9\10 none 12km
10 1:07:27 Ollie Ward Te Awamutu M Run 12 10\10 None 12Km
12k Run  Relay
1 0:51:10 DGS TEAM Hamilton Relay 1/2 Hamilton Hawks 12km
2 0:53:21 Scrambled Legs TEAM Hamilton Relay 2/2 Hamilton Hawks 12km
12k  Run Women
1 0:49:54 Kirsten Milne Te Awamutu W Run 12 1\6 Hamilton Hawks 12Km
2 0:57:20 Helen Hall-King Hamilton W Run 12 2\6 Hamilton Hawks 12km
3 1:00:46 Trish Stockman Hamilton W Run 12 3\6 Hamilton Hawks 12km
4 1:02:42 Anne Bradley Hamilton W Run 12 4\6 Hamilton Hawks 12km
5 1:05:57 Liz Taylor Ohaupo W Run 12 5\6 None 12Km
6 1:12:07 Keren Hale Te Awamutu W Run 12 6\6 None 12Km
3k  Run Female Students
1 0:12:21 Charli Miller Hamilton F Student 1/13 Hamilton Hawks 3km
2 0:13:06 Chnae Todd Te Awamutu F Student 2/13 Te Awamutu 3km
3 0:13:34 Corry Decker-Thorburn Hamilton F Student 3/13 Hamilton Hawks 3km
4 0:14:21 Mia Milne Te Awamutu F Student 4/13 Te Awamutu 3km
5 0:14:29 Hannah Hittman Te Awamutu F Student 5/13 Te Awamutu 3km
6 0:14:45 Ruby Sinclair Tauwhare F Student 6/13 none 3km
7 0:14:56 Eliana Slaney Cambridge F Student 7/13 Cambridge 3km
8 0:17:34 Rain Milne Te Awamutu F Student 8/13 Te Awamutu 3km
9 0:19:28 Emma Lindsay Te Awamutu F Student 9/13 Te Awamutu 3km
10 0:19:29 Jorja Demler Te Awamutu F Student 10/13 Te Awamutu 3km
11 0:19:47 Charlee Neilson Te Awamutu F Student 11/13 Te Awamutu 3km
12 0:27:41 Atarina Dewes Hamilton F Student 12/13 None 3km
13 0:36:58 Bobby Somervell Te Awamutu F Student 13/13 Te Awamutu 3km
3k Run Men
1 0:16:26 Derek Blackwell Te Awamutu M Run 3 1/2 None 3km
2 0:16:52 Dave Southwick Hamilton M Run 3 2/2 Hamilton City Hawks 3km
3k Run Male Students
1 0:11:53 Issac Milne Te Awamutu M Student 1/6 Te Awamutu 3km
2 0:12:12 Jonny Beaver Te Awamutu M Student 2/6 Te Awamutu 3km
3 0:13:11 Joseph Sinclair Tauwhare M Student 3/6 Hinemoa 3km
4 0:13:18 Daniel Sinclair Tauwhare M Student 4/6 Hinemoa 3km
5 0:18:30 Carter Neilson Te Awamutu M Student 5/6 Te Awamutu 3km
6 0:19:13 Tait Somevell Te Awamutu M Student 6/6 Te Awamutu 3km
3k Run Woman
1 0:14:08 Megan Blackwell Te Awamutu W Run 3 1/4 None 3km
2 0:14:35 Julia Lile Te Awamutu W Run 3 2/4 Frankton 3km
3 0:19:49 Tina Neilson Te Awamutu W Run 3 3/4 Te Awamutu 3km
4 0:27:50 Ellyse Williams Hamilton W Run 3 4/4 None 3km
3k Walk
1 0:23:49 Maria Blackwell Te Awamutu Walk 3 1/4 None 3km
2 0:31:35 Daniel Drager Te Awamutu Walk 3 2/4 None 3km
3 0:35:27 Peter Devine Te Awamutu Walk 3 3/4 TA Marathon Clinic 3km
4 0:36:58 Vayle Hammond Te Awamutu Walk 3 4/4 None 3km
6k Run Men
1 0:23:09 Tony Olsen Te Awamutu M Run 6 1\7 Hamilton Hawks 6km
2 0:23:50 Matthew Grenfell Ohope M Run 6 2\7 Hamilton Hawks 6km
3 0:26:54 Paul Signal Cambridge M Run 6 3\7 Cambridge 6km
4 0:28:04 Craig Wilson Hamilton M Run 6 4\7 Frankton 6km
5 0:31:41 Colin King Hamilton M Run 6 5\7 Hamilton Hawks 6km
6 0:32:42 Grahame Clarkin Hamilton M Run 6 6\7 Hamilton Hawks 6km
7 0:36:12 Kerry Flintoff Te Awamutu M Run 6 7\7 None 6km
6k Run Woman
1 0:25:05 Emerson Deverall Cambridge W Run 6 1/4 Hamilton City Hawks 6km
2 0:26:14 Bridget Deverall Cambridge W Run 6 2/4 Hamilton City Hawks 6km
3 0:28:48 Desiree Blackwell Te Awamutu W Run 6 3/4 None 6km
4 0:30:37 Charlotte Cantley Te Awamutu W Run 6 4/4 none 6km
6k Walk
1 0:30:16 Mark Searle Cambridge Walk 6 1/13 Cambridge 6km
2 0:50:32 Nikki Larson Te Awamutu Walk 6 2/13 none 6km
3 0:53:12 Maria Double Cambridge Walk 6 3/13 Cambridge Harriers 6km
4 0:56:35 Cath McCartney Te Awamutu Walk 6 4/13 none 6km
5 0:56:36 Raewyn Easton Te Awamutu Walk 6 5/13 TA Marathon Clinic 6km
6 0:56:46 LesleyAnn Morgan Te Awamutu Walk 6 6/13 Te Awamutu 6km
7 0:57:37 Jessica Reid Hamilton Walk 6 7/13 none 6km
8 1:03:10 Phyl Linsay Te Awamutu Walk 6 8/13 TA Marathon Clinic 6km
9 1:03:12 Phyl Jones Te Awamutu Walk 6 9/13 None 6km
10 1:03:26 Dawn Devine Te Awamutu Walk 6 10/13 TA Marathon Clinic 6km
11 1:11:06 Maurice Stevens Hamilton Walk 6 11/13 Frankton 6km
12 1:11:53 Dianna Jack Hamilton Walk 6 12/13 None 6km
13 1:11:55 Kristina Williams Hamilton Walk 6 13/13 None 6km

[AFG_gallery id=’27’]

Te Awamutu Golf Course XC 2013

 

The Te Awamutu Athletic Club Golf Course Fun Run was an off road run with 3km for school students, 3km, 6km, 12km and a 4 person 12km relay option.

Highlighted Results:

12K

1. Tim Stewart 41:56, 2. Cory Whiting 42:06, 3. John Crane 43:51, 4. Glenn Sexton 44:51, 5. Andrew Wark 45:30

6K

1. Paul Signal 24:14, 2. Emerson Deverall 24:39, 3. Craig Wilson 26:26

3K

1. Craig McLean 10:17, 2. Oliver McLean 10:39, 3. Ani Gemmill 11:51

Also Isaac Milne 12:52, Mia Milne 13:11, Lucy Farrell 13:21, Rain Milne 14:05

Sophie Harris, first race as a Hawk, 17:55. Congratulations and thank you to Helen Hall for helping her around the course. Fantastic to see many children of members getting involved. Keep it up, get out and race as often as you can.

Full Results:

TA_GolfCourseRun2013_3Km

TA_GolfCourseRun2013_6Km

TA_GolfCourseRun2013_12Km