Tag Archive for: ClubRoadChamps

Club Road Champs 2019 Results

This years Club Road Champs was held on a private road at 400 Raynes Road.

PlaceNameSurnameGradeGdPlDistNet TimeHouse
1BenBidoisU18M16KM19:37Ruru
2JamesCorbettU18M26KM20:180
3JosiahNeyMU2016KM20:460
4WilliamSwalesMU2026KM21:44Kiwi
5LucieKibblewhiteSW 6kM38:41Tui
1ColinKingMM6518Km38:39Kiwi
2GrahameClarkinMM6528Km44:13Ruru
3BrendanHicksMM6538Km51:37Kiwi
1Oscar EmeryMM608Km38:290
21MalesaMcNearneySW110KM41:10Ruru
28EmilyFyfeSW210KM59:52Tui
1BradleyChristisonSM110KM34:11Ruru
2JaiDavies-CampellSM210KM35:05Kiwi
3john..MerringSM310KM35:40Ruru
4ReubenTomlinsonSM410KM36:100
9PaulOverendSM510KM38:26Kahu
13sunilFernandez-RitchieSM610KM39:07kiwi
20RobTownsendSM710KM41:03Kahu
7john..BoweMM40110KM38:01Ruru
17MarcusDawsMM40210KM40:00Tui
18MikeHarrisMM40310KM40:05ruru
19RossBarnettMM40410KM40:49Tui
22IainRattrayMM40510KM41:20kahu
5ChrisSmithMM50110KM37:04Kahu
6john..CraneMM50210KM37:47Kiwi
8KentHodgsonMM50310KM38:23Ruru
10PatrickGallagherMM50410KM38:29Kiwi
11AndrewWarkMM50510KM38:35Kahu
12GlennSextonMM50610KM39:03Kahu
14Marc ScottMM50710KM39:11Ruru
15DaveGunnMM50810KM39:36Ruru
16MikePeckMM50910KM39:53Ruru
26MarkCornagaMM501010KM46:27kahu
27peterhoranMM501110KM57:03ruru
23ChrisKeithMM60210KM41:22Ruru
24KevinKnowlesMM60310KM41:25Kahu
25PaulRitchieMM60410KM43:570
PlaceNameSurnameGradeGdPlDistNet TimeHouse
1AmberRattrayGU1012KM10:44Ruru
1ZarahRattrayGU1413KM13:27tui
1BradenCampbellBU1615KM19:26Tui
3gemmahoranGU1615KM21:36kiwi
2MadisonRattrayGU1625KM25:05kahu
6SophieHarrisU18W15KM23:17Ruru
9VickyBrewinMW3515KM25:28Kiwi
2BridgetDeverellMW4515KM20:45Tui
8TrishStockmanMW4525KM24:54Tui
10KerryRattrayMW4535KM25:35Kiwi
12ShonaDewsonMW4545KM26:30
13TauHoldenMW4555KM27:12Visitor
14KarenMummeMW4565KM28:35Tui
15TanyaPodjurskyMW4575KM29:08Ruru
17DebbiemorrisMW4585KM33:19kahu
4HelenHall-KingMW55+15KM21:44Kahu
5MaureenLeonardMW55+25KM22:12kiwi
7Kay StockmanMW55+35KM23:37Tui
11WendyFoxMW55+45KM25:59Kiwi
16Michelle CurnowMW55+55KM29:12Kahu

Club Road Champs 2018 Results

Race Report by Glenn Sexton

This year Club Road Champs was held at the Eastside course.

Surprisingly our humble wee group of mainly townies with the odd cow cockie suddenly because an extreme M Bovis risk at Ruakura so we were unable to have our club champs there this year nor in the future by the looks. Lance, Kris and myself scouted around tow looking for traffic free course with toilets and a hall or somewhere to have the after match function. These are as scarce as hens teeth so we settled on the Eastside course we use for the summers Tuesday night runs. Our main concern was the amount of public that could be potentially on the course, which was compounded on the morning by the traffic chaos getting to the gardens to the Tulip festival. Luckily the flower lovers stuck to the gardens and our pre race brief to be considerate to other users was heeded. Thanks for that, no complaints so far!!
To the racing the kids 2 and 3k had a modest field of 4, All ran well with Alba letting me know with 500 metres to go that she had “left mum behind”

The 5 and 10k had a total of 41 starters which was a little less than previous years but the racing was as keen as usual.From my position mid pack it looked like Logan Rodger led a bunch early and gradually pulled away to finish first. Kirsten led the womens 10k the whole way before trekking up to Auckland to win the new trail race in 3.25 the next day.The 5km was won by Ben Bidios who ran with Logan and Samantha Corbett. By all accounts the finish of the day came from John Bowe who had younger legs for the final downhill dash with Kento.
Big thanks to Lance and Kris for setting up, Fiona, Briar Carr and Shona for doing registrations and timing and Dean Corbett and Gordon Spiers for manning the marshall spots.

I think i got everyone but apologies if i missed. It was also great to see friends, fellow members and family scattered along the course cheering us on.

Photos on Facebook here>>

Hi-Res Photos on Flickr here>>

Race report and photos to be posted here and facebook later.

Place Bib Name Distance Category Time
1 15 Ben Bidois 5km MU16 16:43
2 5 Andrew Carr 5km MU16 17:06
3 3 Sam Corbett 5km WU18 20:24
4 16 Garry Wilson 5km MM50-59 21:09
5 2 Gemma Horan 5km WU16 21:57
6 8 Gary Clare 5km MM40-49 22:17
7 14 Maureen Leonard 5km MW55+ 22:31
8 11 Dawn Tuffery 5km MW35-44 22:50
9 13 Kay Stockman 5km MW55+ 23:23
10 12 Katy Corbett 5km WU18 24:51:00
11 1 Shona Dewson 5km MW45-54 25:02:00
12 7 Kerry Rattray 5km MW45-54 26:02:00
13 6 Kaye Sharpe 5km MW45-54 26:21:00
4 Wendy Harris 5km MW45-54 DNF
9 Helen Hall King 5km MW55+ DNF
10 Mike Riley 5km MM60+ DNF
17 John Crane 5km MM50-59 DNF
1 66 Logan Rodger 10km SM 34:06:00
2 75 Theunis Pieters 10km SM 34:24:00
3 68 Richard Malcolm 10km SM 35:59:00
4 60 Josh Nyika 10km SM 36:37:00
5 79 Simon Kerr 10km SM 36:54:00
6 71 Lance Brew 10km SM 37:06:00
7 55 John Bowe 10km MM40-49 37:13:00
8 61 Kent Hodgson 10km MM50-59 37:18:00
9 72 Andrew Wark 10km MM50-59 37:53:00
10 56 Chris Smith 10km MM50-59 38:14:00
11 76 Rhys Mildon 10km SM 38:46:00
12 50 Glenn Sexton 10km MM50-59 39:01:00
13 52 Kris Moore 10km SM 39:11:00
14 69 Martn Ferry 10km SM 39:25:00
15 54 Marc Scott 10km MM40-49 39:44:00
16 51 Mike Harris 10km MM40-49 40:25:00
17 58 Chris Keith 10km MM50-59 41:03:00
18 57 Kevin Knowles 10km MM60+ 41:42:00
19 73 Kirsten Milne 10km SW 42:05:00
20 59 Sunil Fernandez Ritchie 10km SM 42:26:00
21 62 Iain Rattray 10km MM40-49 42:32:00
22 74 Helen Gavin 10km SW 42:40:00
23 78 Kovo McDonald 10km SW 43:26:00
24 65 Connie Daws 10km SW 48:52:00
25 63 Ray Chrystall 10km MM40-49 50:25:00
26 70 Vaughan Swale 10km MM60+ 50:25:00
27 77 Grahame Clarkin 10km MM60+ 54:54:00
53 Ross Barnett 10km SM DNF
64 Bradley Christison 10km MU20 DNF
67 Colin King 10km MM60+ DNF

Kids Event

Amber  Rattray U10 11:22
Alba Watkins U10 14:22
Zarah Rattray U12 8.39
Maddison Rattray U14 12.48

Club Road Champs 2017 Results

Terrific turnout of 71 in pretty bad conditions for the Club Road champs. Well done all and congratulations to the trophy winners. Big thanks to Shoe Clinic for the spot prizes, Graham Dudfield for doing the timing and all the helpers who set up the course and looked after the afternoon tea.

$50 voucher winners were Gemma Horan and Sam Corbett and $250 shoe voucher Rodrigo Gonzalez.

3k and 5k Results

1 Mathijs Wetzels 10:14 B13 3km
2 Kai Meiklejohn 10:47 B13 3km
3 Jemima Antoniazzi 11:23 GU16 3km
4 Ellie Milina 12:47 GU16 3km
5 Gemma Horan 13:05 GU16 3km
1 Charli Miller 18:09 G16 5km
2 Grace Ritchie 18:11 W18 5km
3 Emerson Deverell 18:31 U20W 5km
4 Olivia Ritchie 18:49 SW 5km
5 Bridget Deverell 19:37 MW50 5km
6 Bridget Ray 19:42 MW50 5km
7 Katy Dawson 19:45 MW 5km
8 Kirsten Milne 19:49 MW 5km
9 Samantha Corbett 19:49 G16 5km
10 Helen Hall-King 21:50 MW50 5km
11 Karyn McCready 22:34 MW45 5km
12 Toshimi Farrell 22:43 MW45 5km
13 Maureen Leonard 22:46 MW50 5km
14 Tracey Greenwood 23:00 MW50 5km
15 Shona Dewson 25:55:00 MW45 5km
16 Penny Burkhart 26:26:00 MW60 5km
17 Mary Rogerson 27:16:00 MW50 5km
18 Wendy Fox 27:51:00 MW50 5km
19 Kathryn Thompson 29:37:00 MW 5km

10km

1 Russ Best 32:44:00 SM
2 Jai Davies-Campbell 32:57:00 SM
3 Jacob Priddey 33:02:00 SM
4 Isaiah Priddey 33:43:00 U20M
5 Theunis Pieters 34:47:00 SM
6 Malcolm King 35:21:00 SM
7 Connor Tristram 35:38:00 U18M
8 Michael Causer 35:48:00 MM40
9 Rodrigo Jaca 36:00:00 SM
10 John Bowe 36:04:00 MM40
11 Reuben Tomlinson 36:42:00 SM
12 Tony Olsen 37:44:00 MM50
13 Martin Ferry 37:44:00 SM
14 Marc Scott 37:46:00 MM40
15 Kent Hodgson 37:51:00 MM40
16 John Crane 37:53:00 MM50
17 Chris Smith 37:54:00 MM50
18 Glenn Sexton 38:58:00 MM50
19 Sam Le Heron 39:14:00 SM
20 Mike Harris 39:17:00 MM40
21 Malesa McNearney 39:19:00 SW
22 Chris Keith 39:31:00 MM50
23 Kevin Knowles 39:40:00 MM50
24 Cameron Hall 39:53:00 SM
25 Sunil Fernandez-Ritchie 39:55:00 SM
26 Dave Gunn 40:15:00 MM40
27 Kovo Macdonald 41:55:00 SW
28 Nick Freke 43:29:00 MM40
29 Oscar Emery 44:56:00 MM50
30 Veronika Adams 46:40:00 SW
31 Charlie Evans 47:05:00 MM50
32 Brooke Shepherd-Wright 47:08:00 SW
33 Craig Peebles 48:54:00 MM60
34 Evan Primmer 49:43:00 MM60
35 Vaughan Swale 49:44:00 MM50
36 Emily Fyfe 51:55:00 SW
37 Grahame Clarkin 52:11:00 MM60
38 Steven Spackman 55:56:00 MM50
39 Gilbert Macdonald 56:17:00 MM50
40 Gordon Speirs 57:37:00 MM60
41 David Southwick 2:43 MM60

Club Road Champs 2015 Results

It was a fine sunny day, and saw some good racing. Finish of the day was Charlie Evans sprinting past Darryl Conn, and run of the day Steve Rees Jones’ sharp 32.30. Thanks to the committee for setting up, Judy and Mary for their help with afternoon tea, and Wendy for timekeeping. Helen Hall-King won the shoe voucher, courtesy of Shoe Clinic.

Club Road Champs was held on the slightly undulating 2km Ruakura loop course.

 

NAME DISTANCE GRADE FINISHING TIME
Donavon Farell 2km Boys U10 8:19
Rylee Mardon 2km Girls U10 8:25
Tobias Wetzels 2km Boys U12 7:37
Kallum McDonald 2km Boys U12 7:39
Charli Miller 3km Girls U14 10:41
Samantha Corbett 3km Girls U14 11:10
Lucy Farrell 3km Girls U14 12:04
Katie Corbett 3km Girls U14 13:06
Sophie Harris 3km Girls U14 14:45
Emerson Deverell 5km U18 18:25
Grace Ritchie 5km U18 19:08
Katy Dawson 5km MW 19:23
Maureen Leonard 5km MW 20:42
Sandra Jensen 5km MW 20:46
Lisa Joblin 5km MW 21:20
Paula Ward 5km MW 21:22
Helen Hall-King 5km MW 22:29
Ellie Broadbridge 5km MW 23:29
Toshimi Farrell 5km MW 24:05
Sarah Woolerton 5km SW 24:36
Kaye Sharp 5km MW 25:08
Vicki Parkin 5km MW 25:35
Connor Tristram 6km U18 20:46
Matt Scott 6km U20 20:54
Callum McDonald 6km U18 20:55
Kovo MacDonald 10km SW 39:14
Kirsten Milne 10km SW 39:38
Naomi (Visitor) 10km SW 49:38
Clare Montgomery 10km MW 49:52
Charli Miller 10km U14 39:58

 

NAME DISTANCE GRADE FINISHING TIME
Steve Rees-Jones 10km SM/MM 32:31
John Bowe 10km MM 35:28
Martin Ferry 10km SM 35:30
Lance Brew 10km SM 35:42
Glenn Sexton 10km MM 35:48
Andrew Wark 10km MM 36:04
Kristian Krog 10km SM 36:25
John Crane 10km MM 36:29
Marc Scott 10km MM 37:18
Malcolm King 10km SM 37:23
Chris Smith 10km MM 37:26
Grant Budd 10km MM 37:54
Kris Moore 10km SM 38:38
Kevin Knowles 10km MM 38:55
Mike Harris 10km MM 39:25
Sam Le Heron 10km MM 39:35
Michael Hoogeveen 10km MM 42:30
Sunil Fernandez-Ritchie 10km SM 43:07
Gary Clare 10km MM 43:23
Oscar Emery 10km MM 43:46
Charlie Evans 10km MM 44:11
Darryl Conn 10km MM 44:10
Colin King 10km MM 44:33
Evan Primmer 10km MM 45:28
Vaughan Kestle 10km MM 50:15
Gordon Spiers 10km MM 50:33
Graham Clarkin 10km MM 24:32
Gilbert McDonald 10km MM 58:28
Terry Hannett 10km MM 57:08
Allan Rogerson 8km MM 1:25:00

Club Road Champs 2014 Results

Last month we were both looking forward to Club Champs, training was going well and we were both anticipating PB’s on the day.  Instead we found ourselves on the side lines both injured, happily cheering everyone else on but with a sense of “what could have been”.

The annual Hawks Club Road Champs produced a little bit of everything weather wise with rain, sun and a cold wintry blast of wind throughout the afternoon. This did not seem to dampen enthusiasm with over 100 people turning up to either cheer others on or join the 68 members running across all age categories.

The kids races were well run with many great efforts put in.  Well done to Levi Budd who was particularly proud of himself for running the whole distance without stopping and this was topped off with him winning a movie voucher spot prize.

In the Women’s races, Emerson Deverell and Grace Ritchie fought it out until the last lap where Emerson increased the gap to win by 21 seconds.  Of particular note was Sandra Jensen, definitely one to watch as she keeps getting faster and faster.

A couple of fierce battles occurred throughout the 10km final race of the day.  The first between the younger men of Tim, Jacob and Theunis with Tim coming out as winner not only of this battle but the 10km race overall winner also.  The second battle between Kerry, Kent and John finally ended with Kerry over the line first (just) with Kent hot on his heels and John not far behind.  Thus proving that age is no barrier.  Marc Scott was seeking photographic evidence to support a 35:59 PB.

Check out the great photos online both on the Hawks Facebook page or the Hawks website. Photos thanks to Graham Dufield, Mike Harris, Dawn Tuffery and Nick Freke.

Report by Mike and Wendy Harris

[AFG_gallery id=’50’]

 

Place Name Surname Finish Dist Grade  
1 Donovan Farrell 08:54 2 Km U10B
2 Haylee Halford 09:05 2 Km U10G
3 Sophie Harris 10:16 2 Km U12G
4 Levi Budd 14:28 2 Km U10B
1 Charli Miller 11:26 3 km U14G
2 Corinna Decker 12:01 3 km U12G
3 Erin Fobbester 12:19 3 km U14G
4 Lucy Farrell 12:39 3 km U14G
5 Max Field 13:34 3 km U14B
1 Emerson Deverell 18:39 5 km U18W
2 Grace Ritchie 19:00 5 km U16W
3 Kristen Milne 19:31 5 km MW 1st MW
4 Talia Horgan 19:55 5 km U20W
5 Maureen Leonard 20:32 5 km MW50 2nd MW
6 Sandra Jensen 20:53 5 km MW35 3rd MW
7 Trish Stockman 20:58 5 km MW50
8 Lisa Joblin 20:59 5 km MW45
9 Karyn McCready 21:16 5 km MW45
10 Jordan Hitchcock 21:42 5 km U20W
11 Fleur Marillier 21:45 5 km MW
12 Jean Dorrell 22:07 5 km MW45
13 Ellie Broadbridge 23:19 5 km MW
14 Shona Dewson 26:03 5 km MW
15 Michelle Curnow 29:39 5 km MW55
1 Harry Ewing 19:51 6km U18M
2 Cameron Swales 20:20 6km U20M
3 Isaiah Priddey 20:24 6km U16M
4 Oliver McLean 20:36 6km U20M
5 Matthew Scott 20:49 6km U18M
6 Conor Gyde 21:29 6km U20M
7 Connor Tristram 21:33 6km U18M
1 Tim Stewart 33:00 10 km SM
2 Jacob Priddey 33:16 10 km SM
3 Theunis Pieters 33:56 10 km SM
4 Kerry Suter 34:32 10 km SM
5 Kent Hodgson 34:32 10 km MM 1st Master
6 John Crane 34:49 10 km MM50 2nd Master
7 Jason Cameron 35:25 10 km MM 3rd Master
8 Ryan Stacey 35:28 10 km SM
9 Lance Brew 35:31 10 km SM
10 Marc Scott 36:01 10 km MM45
11 Glenn Sexton 36:16 10 km MM
12 Andrew Wark 36:33 10 km MM
13 Kris Moore 37:20 10 km SM
14 Stefan Wagner 37:37 10 km MM
15 John Bowe 37:47 10 km MM
16 Grant Budd 37:58 10 km MM
17 Sunil Fernandez-Ritchie 38:33 10 km SM
18 Kovo Kowalewski 38:42 10 km SW 1st Women
19 Kevin Knowles 38:49 10 km MM50
20 Nick Freke 40:50 10 km MM
21 Troy Flavell 41:14 10 km SM
22 Malesa McNearney 41:23 10 km SW 2nd Women
23 Hooge 41:53 10 km SM
24 Oscar Emery 42:42 10 km MM
25 Beth Hampton 42:56 10 km SW 3rd  Women
26 Charlie Evans 42:59 10 km MM
27 Darryl Conn 44:17 10 km MM
28 Orlaith Heron 44:30 10 km SW
29 Kevin Webb 44:36 10 km MM
30 Evan Primmer 45:33 10 km MM
31 Sarah Woolerton 47:28 10 km SW
32 Vaughan Swale 51:09 10 km MM
33 Vaughan Kestle 51:39 10 km MM
34 David Southwick 52:41 10 km MM
35 Emily Fyfe 53:39 10 km SW
36 Brian Smith 14:23 10 km MM80
37 Alan Rogerson 31:14 10 km MM

 

Club Road Champs 2013 Results

Road Champs at Ruakura 2km loop course and what a day of racing!

In the 5km masters women race a tight group had a good battle, with Vicki Rees-Jones putting on a strong last lap surge for a good win. A welcome return to form for Vicki.

The 10k race saw a very tight pack stick together for 8km before Kerry Suter ran away from the field with a very fast last km. This is Kerry’s 3rd SM title, congratulations. Garit Read ran on strongly for 2nd.

Glenn Sexton hung tough at the front of the masters group. 4 men in the 40+ bracket ran sub 35 minutes in the windy conditions, quite a feat! Glenn and Kent Hodgson both ran faster than the club champs in 2006 (when they were both in their 30’s), pretty impressive!

Well done to everyone especially those who ran pb’s, including Marcus Daws who proceeded to put an engagement ring on Connie’s finger! Congratulations guys.

Congratulations to spot prize winners from Andrew at Shoe Clinic, great support and thanks so much, well done these people:

Sophie Harris
Connor Tristram
Colin King
John Bowe
Dawn Tuffery
Connie Crook

Results below photos.  Majority of photos taken by Nick Freke.

[AFG_gallery id=’17’]

 

10Km        
Place Name Surname Net Grade Gd Pl
4 Glenn Sexton 0:34:15 MM40 1
5 Tony Olsen 0:34:25 MM40 2
6 Kent Hodgson 0:34:33 MM40 3
7 John Crane 0:34:36 MM40 4
9 Andrew Wark 0:35:46 MM40 5
10 Hadley Craig 0:36:15 MM40 6
11 John Bowe 0:37:10 MM40 7
12 Stephen Wagner 0:37:24 MM40 8
16 Grant Budd 0:38:02 MM40 9
26 Mike Harris 0:39:23 MM40 10
31 Dave Melville 0:43:14 MM40 11
22 Kevin Knowles 0:38:51 MM50 1
25 Norm Robbins 0:39:20 MM50 2
29 Gary Wilson 0:43:02 MM50 3
33 Oscar Emery 0:49:09 MM50 4
35 Grahame Clarkin 0:49:37 MM50 5
34 Steve Spackman 0:49:37 MM50 6
30 Colin King 0:43:58 MM60 1
36 Terry Hannett 0:54:20 MM60 2
38 Brian Smith 1:14:14 MM80 1
1 Kerry Suter 0:33:50 SM 1
2 Garrit Read 0:33:57 SM 2
3 Corey Whiting 0:34:06 SM 3
8 Corey Hinde 0:35:25 SM 4
13 Brent Nijssen 0:37:28 SM 5
14 Kris Moore 0:37:37 SM 6
15 Ryan Stacey 0:37:56 SM 7
17 Lance Brew 0:38:15 SM 8
19 Sunnil Fernandez-Ritchie 0:38:24 SM 9
20 Anthony Hancy 0:38:26 SM 10
21 Miguel Gomez 0:38:30 SM 11
23 Marcus Dawes 0:39:01 SM 12
32 Daniel Philpott 0:46:32 SM 13
18 Helen Roundtree 0:38:15 SW 1
24 Kovo Kowalewski 0:39:10 SW 2
27 Dawn Tuffery 0:41:47 SW 3
37 Connie Crook 0:54:20 SW 4
3Km        
Place Name Surname Net GRADE  
1 Isiah Priddey 09:52 B14
2 Connor Tristram 10:14 B14
3 Sam Montgomery 10:33 B14
1 Grace Ritchie 10:41 G14
2 Millie Farrell 12:19 G14
6KM        
Place Name Surname Net GRADE  
Theunis Pieters 20:27 M20
Harry Ewing  0:20:39 B16
Connor Glyde  0:21:21 M20
Oliver McLean 21:39 M18
Cameron Swales 22:00 M18
Matthew Scott 22:04 B16
Finn Myles 24:04 B18
5KM        
Place Name Surname Net GRADE  
1 Vicki Rees-Jones 20:08 MW35
2 Mary Bollen 20:19 W18
3 Trish Stockman 20:22 MW45
4 Helen Hall 20:34 MW50
5 Maureen Leonard 20:36 MW50
6 Karyn McCready 20:50 MW45
7 Jenni Hoogeveen 21:28 MW35
8 Ellie Broadbridge 22:38 MW35
9 Jean Dorrell 23:28 MW40
10 Toshimi Farrell 23:45 MW40
11 Shona Dewson 25:01 MW40
12 Wendy Harris 26:55 MW40
2KM        
Place Name Surname Net GRADE  
1 Abdigani Ahmed 07:19 B12
2 Charli Millar 07:35 G12
3 Abdullahi Ahmed 07:47 B10
4 Corinna Decker 08:03 G12
5 Sam Olsen 08:12 B10
6 Lucy Farrell 08:15 G12
7 Donovan Farrell 10:31 B10
8 Sophie Harris 10:43 G10
9 Levi Budd 22:35 B10

Tag Archive for: ClubRoadChamps

Club Road Champs

Club Road Champs has been held over the years on the slightly undulating 2km Ruakura loop course, which is a traffic free course allowing you to concentrate solely on your running.  This is a major event on the Hawks event calendar and is open to all club members.

Read more