Tag Archive for: PrizeGiving

End of Year Prize Giving 2016 Results

 

Hawks Trophy List 2016 – Juniors
Trophy Day Carson Trophy Girls U14 Charli Miller
Upton Cup Boy U14 Not awarded
Johnson Trophy Boy U10 Zac Miller
Humphries Cup Girl U10 Rosie Miller
Gilchrist Rosebowl Weller Cup Boy or Girl U14 Lucy Farrell
Adrian Hewitt Trophy Boy or Girl U12 Max Field
Sweeney Cup Llashram Trophy – 1st Midget Boy or Girl Kallam Mardon
Barbutt Barometer – 1st Boy or Girl U14 Charli Miller
Club Cross Country Champs Club Cross Country Parents Cup – Girl 10 Rylee Marden
Hamilton City Hawks Trophy – Girl 12 Not awarded
Woodhead Cup – Midget Boy Not awarded
Hamilton City Hawks Trophy – Boy 12 Kallam Mardon
Prima Donna Trophy – Girl 14 Charli Miller
White Cup – Boy 14 Max Field
Club Road Champs Hewitt Cup – Midget Girl Alba Watkins
Blackham Cup – Midget Boys Zac Miller
Ken Johnson Trophy – Girls 12 (& under) Rosie Miller
Hamilton City Hawks Trophy – Boys 12 (& under) Donovan Farrell
Stanley Cup – Girls 14 (& under) Charli Miller
Horan Cup – Boys 14 (& under) Mathijs Wetzels
Award Trophy Winner
Most improved -Girl U14 McCondach Cup Sophie Harris
Most improved -Boy U14 Izzard Cup Mathijs Wetzels
Most improved -Girl 12 & Under Bob Read Trophy Rylee Mardon
Most improved -Boy 12 & Under Neil Wilson Trophy Donovan Farrell
Special Trophies Vicki Boose Trophy – Best all round Girl 14 & Under Charli Miller
Eric Boose Best Trophy – Best all round Boy 14 & Under Mathijs Wetzels
Hawks Trophy List 2016 – Seniors
Trophy Day Cameron Cup Paula Ward
Chandler Cup Mary Rogerson
Cotterell Cup Sunil Fernandez-Ritchie
Ready Cup 1st New Male Rodney De Klerk
Gilchrist Rosebowl Gilchrist Rosebowl – Team International School
John Crane, Andrew Wark,
Colin King, Callum Mardon
Gilchrist Rosebowl – Marshall Cup Fastest Female Helen Hall-King
Gilchrist Rosebowl – Club Captains Trophy Fastest Male Harry Ewing
General Club Races Sweeney Cup Wendy Harris
Sing Relay Maureen Leonard & Marcus Daws
Bannister Plaque Gemma Horan Andrew Wark
Huntly Half Marathon Dave Larsen Trophy – 1st Club Male Steve Rees-Jones
J Varney Cup – 1st Club Female Rowan Torckler
Marathon Southwick Cup – Senior Male Ryan Stacey Christchurch   2.45
Atlanta Trophy – Senior Women Nancy Jiang Rotorua   3.05
Peter Buckland Cup – Master Men Chris Smith Rotorua   3.02
Rogerson Rosebowl – Masters Women Vicki Wade Rotorua   3.30
Club Cross Country L.G. Turner Cup Senior Men Lance Brew
Suttie Cup 2nd Senior Male Martin Ferry
Gamble Cup Senior Men Handicap Martin Ferry
Henshall Cup 1st Male Under 20 Kyle Smith
Goldbury Cup 2nd Under 20 Male Callum McDonald
Cain Shield 1st Male Under 18 Sam Montgomery
Cranston Cup Handicap Under 20 Sam Montgomery
Cranston Cup 1st Male Under 16 Eathan Murdoch
Pat Wood Masters Men 40-49 Kent Hodgson
Gordon Speirs Trophy Men 50-59 John Crane
John Sherson Trophy 60+ Evan Primmer
Masters Men Handicap Mayall Trophy Dave Gunn
Women Cross Country Graham Trophy Oliva Ritchie
Sealed Handicap Senior Women Malesa McNearney
Neeco Cup Women Under 20 Emerson Deverell
New Cup Women Under 18 Grace Ritchie
Hair Foundation Girl Under 16 Sam Corbett
Sealed Handicap for Women Under 20 Grace Ritchie
Clarke Trophy Masters Women 35 -45 Not awarded
Vet Womens Trophy 45-54 Bridget Deverell
King Trophy Master Women 55+ Maureen Leonard
Sealed Handicap Masters Women Lisa Joblin
Club Road Champs President Cup Senior Men Jai Davis-Campbell
Graham Trophy 2nd Senior Men John Merring
Sealed Handicap – Senior Men Reuben Tomlinson
Galloway Cup Men Under 20 Callum MacDonald
Battern Cup Men under 18 Isaiah Priddey
Sealed Handicap – Junior Men Connor Tristam
Daly Trophy Boys Under 16 Not awarded
Brownson Cup Masters Men 40-49 Glenn Sexton
Porter Cup Masters Men 50-59 John Crane
Ernie Battern Memorial Trophy Masters Men 60+ Evan Primmer
Sealed Handicap Master Men’s Ross Barnett
Celia Morris Cup Girl Under 16 Sam Corbett
KSM Trophy Women Under 18 Grace Ritchie
Sealed Handicap – Junior Women Grace Ritchie
Lynch Cup Senior Women Kovo McDonald
Sealed Handicap – Senior Women Kovo McDonald
Ted Hamilton Cup Masters Women 35-44 Celia Flori
Chandler Cup Masters Women 45-54 Kirsten Milne
Jack Hewitt Trophy Masters Women 55+ Marion Millward
Sealed Handicap – Masters Women Mary Rogerson
Special Trophies
Award Trophy Nominated Winner
Most improved -Senior Men Gardiner Cup Rhys Mildon Rhys Mildon
Sunil Ritchie
Malcolm King
Most improved -Senior Women Irvine Cup Nancy Jiang Malesa McNearney
Malesa McNearney
Most improved – Masters Men Lance Allen Trophy Ross Barnett Vaughan Kestle
Vaughan Kestle
Mike Harris
Garry Clare
Most improved – Masters Women Ted Hamilton Trophy Cecilia Floni Wendy Harris
Fiona Barnett
Wendy Harris
Shona Dewson
Lisa Joblin
Most Improved – JW U16 Keith Falla Trophy Lucy Farrell Lucy Farrell
Most Improved – JM U16 Hewitt Trophy Lochie Montgomerie Lochie Montgomerie
Most Improved – JW U18 Hewitt Trophy Grace Ritchie Grace Ritchie
Rose Dillon
Most Improved – JM U18 McLachlan Trophy Sean Trowern Sean Trowern
Connor Tristram
Sealed Handicaps McLeod Shield Sealed Handicap – Combined X Country and Road Grace Ritchie
Ray Curnow Memorial Trophy Best Sealed Handicap any Grade Cross Country and Road Dave Gunn
Trophy For Winner
60th Jubilee N/A (SM from Narrows XC Relay) Jai Davis-Campbell
Life Member Nomination Dave Southwick
The ‘Big 3’
Trophy Nominated Winner Achievement
Keith Trow – Best Individual Performance Charli Miller Charli Miller 1st Nat XC, 1st Nat Road, 2nd NRR, Fastest Lap NRR
Emerson Deverell
Isaiah Priddey
Gregor Cameron – Best Performance NRR Charli Miller Junior Women NRR Team NRR 2nd place – young team – nearly had the win.
Grace Ritchie
Maureen Leonard
Camille Buscomb
Cecilia Flori
Junior Women NRR Team
Harrier of the year Kevin Knowles Wendy Harris & Helen Hall-King
Lance Brew
Wendy Harris/Helen Hall-King

End of Year Prize Giving 2015 Results

 

Junior Prize list 2015

Glichrist Rosebowl

Weller Cup  – 1st Boy/G 14/16
Charlie Miller

Adrian Hewitt Trophy  – 1st B/G 10
Donovan Farrell

 

Club Cross Country

Parents Cup  – 1st Girl 10
Rylee Mardon

Hamilton City Hawks Trophy – 1st Girl 12
Kate Bradley

Prima Donna Trophy  – 1st Girl 14
Charlie Miller

Woodhead Cup  – 1stBoy 10
Donovan Farrell

Hamilton City Hawks Trophy  – 1st Boy 12
Kallum Mardon

White Cup  – 1st Boy 14
Mathijs  Wetzels

 

 

Club Road Champs

Hewitt Cup  – 1st Girl 10
Rylee Mardon

Ken Johnson trophy  – 1st  Girl 12
Not Awarded

Stonley Cup – 1st Girl 14
Charlie Miller

Blackham Cup – 1st  Boy 10
Donovan Farrell

Hamilton City Hawks Trophy – 1st  Boy 12
Tobias Wetzels

Horan Cup  – 1st Boy 14
Not awarded

 

Sweeney Cup

Llashram Trophy  – 1st B/G   U10/12
Kallum  Mardon

Baybutt Barometer   – 1st B/G   U14
Samantha  Corbett

 

Most Improved

Bob Read Trophy –  Girl 12
Kate Bradley

McCondach Cup – Girl 14
Charlie Miller

Neil Wilson Trophy  – Boy 12
Ben Wild

Izzard Cup –  Boy 14
Mathijs Wetzels

Vicki Boose Trophy Best all round Girl
Charlie Miller

Eric Boose Best Trophy Best all round Boy
Mathijs Wetzels

 


 

Adults Trophy List for 2015

 

Trophy Day

Cameron Cup  – 1st Female
Bridget McLaughin

Cotterell Cup  – 1st Male
Connor Tristram

Ready Cup  – 1st New Male
Dean Masters

 

Gilchrist Rosebowl
John Crane , Harry Ewing, Isaiah Priddey

Club Captains Trophy  – Fastest Male
John Crane

Marshall Cup –  Fastest Female
Emerson Deverell

 

Club Cross Country

 L.G. Turner Cup  – 1st Senior Men
Harry Ewing

Suttie Cup  – 2nd Senior Men
Ryan Stacey

 

Gamble Cup  – Sealed handicap Senior Men
Lance Brew

Henshall Cup – 1st Men Under 20
Matt Scott

Cranston Cup  – Sealed Handicap Men under 20
Harry Ewing

Cain Shield  – 1st Men Under 18
Callum McDonald

Cranston Cup  – 1st Men Under 16
Sam Montgomery

Pat Wood  – 1st  Masters Men 40-49
John Bowe

Gordon Speirs Trophy  – 1st Masters Men 50-59
John Bowe

John Sherson Trophy  – 1st Masters Men 60+
Evan Primmer

Mayall Trophy  – Masters Men Sealed Handicap
John Bowe

Graham Trophy – 1st Senior Women
Malesa McNearney

Sealed Handicap – Senior Women
Malesa McNearney

Neeco Cup  – 1st Women Under 20
Emerson Deverell

New Cup  – 1st Women Under 18
Grace Ritchie

Hair Foundation  – 1st Women Under 16
Gina Butler

Sealed Handicap – Junior Women
Gina Bulter

Clarke Trophy  – Masters Women 35 -45
Sandra Jensen

Vet Womens Trophy – Masters Women 45-54
Bridget Deverell

Sealed Handicap – Masters Women
Toshimi Farrell

 

Club Road Champs

 

President Cup  – 1st Senior Men
Steve Reese-Jones

Graham Trophy –  2nd Senior Men
Martin Ferry

Galloway Cup –  1st Men Under 20
Matt Scott

 

Battern Cup  – 1st Men under 18
Callum McDonald

Daly Trophy 1st Men Under 16
Connor Tristram

Brownson Cup -1st Masters Men 40-49
John Bowe

Porter Cup – 1st Masters Men 50-59
John Crane

Ernie Battern Memorial Trophy  – 1st Masters Men 60+
Colin King

 

Lynch Cup  -1st Senior Women
Kovo McDonald

KSM Trophy Women  -1st  Women Under 18-20
Emerson Deverell

Celia Morris Cup – 1st Women Under 16
Grace Ritchie

Ted Hamilton Cup – 1st Masters Women 35-44
Katy Dawson

Chandler Cup – 1stMasters Women 45-54
Lisa Joblin

Jack Hewitt Trophy  – 1st Masters women 55+
Maureen Leonard

Sweeney Cup
Evan Primmer

Huntly Half Marathon  – 1st Club Male Dave Larsen Trophy
Lance Brew

J Varney Cup  – 1st Women Huntly Half Marathon
Kovo McDonald

Sing Relay
Dion Hardy and Ben Wild

Marathon Trophies Southwick Cup  – Fastest Senior Men
Ryan Stacey

Atlanta Trophy  – Fastest Senior Women
Kovo McDonald

Peter Buckland Cup  – Fastest Master Men
Hadley Craig

Rogerson Rosebowl  – Fastest Masters Women
To be advised

Most Improved trophies

Gardiner Cup – Senior Men

Nominated
Rhys Mildon
Martin Ferry

Winner
Martin Ferry

 

Irvine Cup – Senior Women

Nominated
Sarah Murphy
Malesa McNearney

Winner
Sarah Murphy

 

Ted Hamilton Cup – Masters Women

Nominated
Clare Montgomery
Penny Burkhardt
Paula Klein

Winner
Penny Burkhardt

 

Lance Allen  – Masters Men
Nominated
Chris Smith
John Bowe
John Roberts
Colin King

Winner
John Bowe

Hewitt Trophy  – Junior Women Under 18-20
Emerson Deverell

Keith Falla Memorial  – Junior Women Under 16
Gina Butler

McLachlan Trophy – Junior Men Under 18-20
Callum McDonald

Hewitt Trophy  – Junior Men Under  16
Connor Tristram

 

McLeod Shield  – Sealed Handicap combined X Country and Road
John Bowe

Ray Curnow Memorial Trophy  – Best Sealed Handicap any Grade  Cross Country and Road
John Bowe

Keith Trow Memorial  – Best Individual Performance of the Year

Nominated
Emerson Deverell
Steve Reese-Jones

Winner
Emerson Deverell

 

Gregor Cameron Best Performance Road Relay

Nominated
Steve Rees Jones
Kovo McDonald

Winner
Steve Rees Jones

Harrier of the Year
Kovo Mc Donald

 

 

 

 

 

 

End of Year Prize Giving 2014 Results

We were fortunate to have at prize giving the main people involved with the building of our fantastic club rooms.   Read more

Hawks End of Year Prize Giving 2013 Results

Last Saturday night the annual Hawks Prizegiving dinner was held at the club rooms. There was a great turnout with a good mix of juniors, oldies and everyone in between.

Congratulations to all those members who took home trophies for their achievements this year. A special mention for Mike Harris who was awarded the Harrier of the Year for all his contributions to the club and most improved veteran. Along with Lance Brew – most improved senior man, Kovo Kowalewsla – most improved senior women, Ellie Broadbridge most improved masters women and Mary Bollen and Theunis Pieters – most improved juniors. The Keith Trow Memorial for best individual performance of the year went to Helen Rountree.

Thank you to Dave Southwick and Trish Stockman for organising a great evening and also to Jenni Hoogeveen for a very delicious dessert and impressive cake, complete with the Hawks logo.

Wendy Harris

prizegiving1

prizegiving2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hawks  Trophy list 2013

 

Trophy Day

Cameron Cup 1st Woman – Jean Dorrell
Chandler Cup 1st New member – Wendy Harris
Cotterell Cup   1st male – Stephen Pitts
Ready Cup   1st new male – Dave Melville

 

Gichrist Rosebowl
Colin King, Dave Southwick, John Crane
Club Captains Trophy  Fastest Male – John Crane
Marshall Cup Fastest Female – Helen Hall King

 

Bannister Plaque
Grant Budd, Darryl Conn, Ken Johnson

 

Club Cross country champs
LG Turner Cup 1st SM  – Kerry Suter
Sutton Cup  2nd SM – Garit Read
Gamble Cup SM sealed handicap –  Brendan Woolerton
Hensall Cup 1st M20 – Jacob Priddey
Goldbury Cup   2nd M20 – Theunis Pieters
Cain Sheild  1st M18 – Cameron Swales
Cranston Cup Sealed Handicap M18/20 – Harry Ewing
Pat wood Trophy  1st MM40 – Kent Hodgson
Mayall trophy  M40 Sealed Handicap – Kevin Knowles
Gordon speirs Trophy  1st MM50 – Kevin Knowles
John Sherson Trophy  1st MM60 – Colin King
New Cup 1st W18 – Arianna Lord
Neeco Cup 1st W20 – Mary Bollen
Sealed Handicap W18/20 – Mary Bollen
Graham trophy   1st SW – Helen Rountree
Sealed Handicap SW – Katie Stone
Clarke Cup 1st MW35 – Katy Dawson
VW Trophy  MW45 – Trish Stockman
King Cup MW55 – No winner
Sealed Handicap all MW – Trish Stockman

 

Club Road champs
Presidents Cup 1st SM – Kerry Suter
Graham Wilson Trophy 2nd SM – Garit Read
Galloway Cup M20 – Theunis Pieters
Batten Cup M18 – Oliver Mclean
Brownson Cup  MM40 – Glenn sexton
Porter Cup MM50 – Kevin Knowles
Ernie Batten Cup MM60 – Colin King
Lynch Cup SW – Helen Rountree
Ted Hamilton Cup MW35 – Vicki Rees Jones
Chandler Cup MW45 – Trish Stockman
Jack Hewiit Cup MW 55 – No winner
KSM Trophy W18/20 – Mary Bollen
Sweeney Cup – Wendy Harris
Huntly Half Fastest Member – Tony Olsen

 

Sing Relay
Mary Bollen , Evan Primmer

 

Marathon Trophies
Southwick trophy   SM – Ants Hancy
Atlanta Trophy  SW – Kovo
Peter Buckland Cup MM – Hadley Craig
Rogerson Bowl MW – Kirsten Milne

 

Most Improved Gardiner Cup
-Ryan Stacey
-Miguel Gomez
-Ants Hancy
-Lance Brew
-Kris Moore
Winner: Lance Brew

 

Irvine Cup
-Katie Stone
-Kovo
-Emily Roughan
Winner: Kovo

 

Ted Hamilton Cup MW
-Sandra Jensen
-Wendy Harris
-Ellie Broadbridge
-Jean Dorrell
-Jenni Hoogeveen
Winner: Ellie Broadbridge

 

Lance Allen trophy MM
-Mike Harris
-Grant Budd
-Dave Melville
Winner Mike Harris

 

Hewitt Trophy
Winner Mary Bollen

 

McLachlan Trophy
Winner: Theunis Pieters

 

Special Trophies
60th Jubilee Cup in conjunction with Wilson Brown – Glenn Sexton
Mcleod Shield Sealed Handicap combined XC and road – Trish Stockman
Stirrers spoon – Jenni Hoogeveen
Ray Curnow Best sealed handicap any grade club XC – Trish stockman
Hard Luck Trophy – Charlie Evans
All comers and goers – Cameron Hall
Gregor Cameron Trophy Best national Road relay performance
-John Crane
-Jacob Priddey
-Kirsten Milne
-Kovo
Winner: Kovo

 

Keith Trow Memorial Best Individual performance of the year
-Camille Buscomb
-Helen Rountree
Winner Helen Rountree

Harrier of the year
-John Crane
-Mike Harris
-Kevin Knowles
Winner: Mike Harris

 

Hawks – Kids Trophy List 2013

 

Trophy Day
Carson cup G14/16 – Grace Ritchie

Upton Cup B14/16 – Zac Bellamy

Johnson Cup B10/12 – Donovan Farrell

Humphries Cup G10/12 – Charli Miller

 

Gilchrist Rosebowl

Weller Cup ?

Adrian Hewitt ?

 

Club XC

Parents Cup G10 – Rosie Miller

Prize G12 – Charli Miller

Woodhead Cup B10 – Seth Olsen

Prize B12 – No winner

Prima Donna G14 – Lucy Farrell

White Cup B14 – Finn Myles

Hair Foundation G16 – Emerson Deverell

Cranston Cup B16 – Harry Ewing

 

Club Road champs

Hewitt Trophy G10 – Sophie Harris

Ken Jihnson Trophy G12 – Charli Miller

Blackham Cup B10 – Abdullahi Ahmed

Prize B12 – Abdigani ahmed

Stonely Cup G14 – Grace Ritchie

Horan Cup B14 – Isiah Priddey

Celia Morris Cup G16 – No winner

Daly Trophy B16 – Harry Ewing

 

Sweeney cup

Llasram trophy – Sam Olsen

Baybutt Barometer – Charli Miller

 

Most Improved

Hewitt Trophy – Matt scott

Keith Falla Memoria – Emerson Deverell

McCondach Cup G14 – Grace Ritchie

Izzard Cup B14 – Connor Tristram

Bob read Trophy G12 – Charli Millar

Neil Wilson Trophy  B12 – Sam Olsen

 

Viki Boase Trophy Best all round girl –  Emerson Deverell

Eric Bose Trophy Best all round Boy – Isiah Priddey

Tag Archive for: PrizeGiving

Hawks Prize Giving

The end of year Road and Cross Country prize giving is a great opportunity to bring along your significant other, get together with other members and celebrate the finish of the Road and XC Season.  Read more