Tag Archive for: TrophyDay

Trophy Day 2020 Results

This year produced fast times on a slightly shorter course (approximately 4.85km) due to road works.

What a stunning day for a hard run along the riverbank…Yet another great turnout for the Trophy Day club event – a handicap 5km race from the Museum at the top of Grantham st, across the bridge, down to Cobham Bridge, then return to the club on the western river path. You submit an estimate of your 5km time, and then when the countdown clock hits your time – you are off…

The plan if everyone is honest and realistic is for all runners to hit the finish line at the same time (tough job for the timekeepers!) – but as always there are those that run better/worse than expected and so it is spread out when we hit the finish line…

Trophy day (a view from the other side)

Report by Lucie Kibblewhite

I’ve never run trophy day, last year I was in the UK and this year I am out injured. So I volunteered to do the timing with Glenn, thinking how hard can it be. Well apart from a tricky little spreadsheet, turns out not that bad.

What was hard was getting everyone to agree to their handicap.
Firstly – the mini competitions. “What time has that person put?” “I’ll go the same as so and so” There were claims of underselling and burgling.
Secondly – the changes of mind when everyone got talking out on the lawn before the race started. Vaughan Kestle gets the award for how many times he changed his estimated time.

Then up at the start line came the tactics…
Everyone started eyeing up who was going at the same or a similar time to them. Then came the thoughts that while someone might pull away they would slow slightly in the second half and the prospect of reeling them in or that some people are consistent and they can’t be able to get too far ahead or you won’t beat them.

And finally the smack talk, the trying to encroach on the start line to get a 5cm head start and the argy-bargy that came with that.

I can successfully say though that everyone got away at their allotted times and after that it was just the small task of recording everyone coming across the line. The bulk of the field finished within about a 2 mins of each other so for the most part, after all the too’ing and fro‘ing and the tactics, everyone’s estimates turned out to be pretty accurate.

A special shout out must go to Pat Gallagher for guessing his time spot on and to Peter Horan for being wrong by more than 5 minutes!

Link to event photos on FaceBook >>here>>

*Rotate phone to landscape to see full results table*

Results based on first to finish

BibNamePlaceEst timeRace timePosition
10Peter Horan10:30:000:24:54
32Tan Miller20:24:000:20:44
5Boh Ritchie30:21:000:18:37
44Grahame Clarkin40:27:000:24:40
36Malesa McNearney50:21:100:19:00
9Lily James60:26:000:23:53
22Dawn Tuffery70:22:300:20:30
20Emily Fyfe80:35:000:33:05
31David Spedding90:27:000:25:11
21Ray Chrystall100:27:000:25:11
27Layton Mace110:23:000:21:23
46Kirsten Milne120:20:500:19:221st female
13Zarah Rattray130:24:000:22:33
7Sue Hunter140:24:300:23:03
15Dave Clark150:24:000:22:351st male
11Kerry Rattray160:27:000:25:37
23Jemima Antoniazzi170:20:300:19:11
1Kevin Knowles180:20:300:19:14
45Chris Keith190:20:300:19:14
40Helen Hall King200:23:300:22:17
6Andrew Wark210:20:000:18:50
4Dave Gunn220:19:500:18:47
30Joe Mace230:19:000:18:00
26Garry Wilson240:20:450:19:46
34Les Miller250:19:000:18:05
24Sunil Fernandez Ritchie260:18:300:17:36
37Anna OConnell270:25:000:24:08
14Wendy Harris280:25:450:24:55
41Colin King290:24:300:23:40
3Harry Coles300:18:300:17:411st new male
38Denise Graham310:25:000:24:12
18Will Taylor320:16:400:15:53
16Mike Harris330:18:300:17:43
28Thea Mace340:25:000:24:13
19Rob Townsend350:18:050:17:20
25Ryan Jones360:18:050:17:25
2Vaughan Kestle370:25:000:24:35
35Rhys Mildon380:18:050:17:48
17Arianna Lord390:19:300:19:15
39Vaughan Swale400:24:000:23:55
43Pat Gallagher410:19:000:19:00
8Monique Spedding420:20:300:20:401st new female
12Madison Rattray430:24:300:26:28
47Gilbert McDonald440:25:500:27:49

Results based on Race Time

BibNamePlaceEst timeRace timePosition
18Will Taylor10:16:400:15:53
19Rob Townsend20:18:050:17:20
25Ryan Jones30:18:050:17:25
24Sunil Fernandez Ritchie40:18:300:17:36
3Harry Coles50:18:300:17:411st new male
16Mike Harris60:18:300:17:43
35Rhys Mildon70:18:050:17:48
30Joe Mace80:19:000:18:00
34Les Miller90:19:000:18:05
5Boh Ritchie100:21:000:18:37
4Dave Gunn110:19:500:18:47
6Andrew Wark120:20:000:18:50
36Malesa McNearney130:21:100:19:00
43Pat Gallagher140:19:000:19:00
23Jemima Antoniazzi150:20:300:19:11
1Kevin Knowles160:20:300:19:14
45Chris Keith170:20:300:19:14
17Arianna Lord180:19:300:19:15
46Kirsten Milne190:20:500:19:221st female
26Garry Wilson200:20:450:19:46
22Dawn Tuffery210:22:300:20:30
8Monique Spedding220:20:300:20:401st new female
32Tan Miller230:24:000:20:44
27Layton Mace240:23:000:21:23
40Helen Hall King250:23:300:22:17
13Zarah Rattray260:24:000:22:33
15Dave Clark270:24:000:22:351st male
7Sue Hunter280:24:300:23:03
41Colin King290:24:300:23:40
9Lily James300:26:000:23:53
39Vaughan Swale310:24:000:23:55
37Anna OConnell320:25:000:24:08
38Denise Graham330:25:000:24:12
28Thea Mace340:25:000:24:13
2Vaughan Kestle350:25:000:24:35
44Grahame Clarkin360:27:000:24:40
10Peter Horan370:30:000:24:54
14Wendy Harris380:25:450:24:55
31David Spedding390:27:000:25:11
21Ray Chrystall400:27:000:25:11
11Kerry Rattray410:27:000:25:37
12Madison Rattray420:24:300:26:28
47Gilbert McDonald430:25:500:27:49
20Emily Fyfe440:35:000:33:05

Trophy Day Results 2019

With the weather playing it’s part this year and shining down on us we had a great showing of runners turn up to put themselves through a tough 5 km course for the seniors and 2 km course for the juniors.

We started the day off sending out our 7 juniors first who all ran outstandingly all coming home in under 10 minutes. They all seemed to be holding themselves back for the easier 2 km specially as the had a 500 m hill to start of with. Right from the start Zarah Rattray looked strong and powered her way up the hill followed closely by Layton Mace and Zach Miller (may of paid the price for going a little hard to early). With Thea Mace, Charlie Giberson, Cory Brew and Amber Rattray all with in touching distance of each other nearing the turn around.

Zarah roared home coming down the hill to finish 1st followed closely by Layton, Zach managed to hold on for 3rd from a hard finishing Charlie.

Zarah 7.59 
Layton 8.08
Zach 8.45
Charlie 8.48
Thea 8.56
Cory 9.25
Amber 9.53

On to the big race in which we had 42 runners race. This is a self handicap race so you needed to estimate your finishing time and when that time showed up on the starting clock you set off, making sure you didn’t come into fast as you may be disqualified by our timing guru Graham. Sorry to say this year we had 3 who came in just to fast and had to be Dq’d and I’m talking seconds here.

It was hard to see how the racing was going on in front of me as I was last to leave and having to be a hunter. Although I have to say it was awesome to get to the board walk and look down and see the number of runners flying down to the finish and thinking how many can I get which wasn’t many, sorry President for pipping you right at the line.

It was awesome to have 50 runners show up and race lets keep this up, but what was even more awesome to see was Brain Mayall (Club Patron) down supporting and bring his family along. Also having a lot of our life members either racing or watching was great.

I would really like to thank the marshal volunteers Mike,Wendy,Vaughan Swale, Graham, Ellie and Tanja really appreciate your helping hand sorry if I forgot anyone.

Good luck everyone who is racing this weekend the 25/26 May I will hopefully see some of you on the start line in Huntly Sunday.

PlaceNameSurnameNet TimeBIRD
xPaulEwart21:20Ruru
xMaryRogerson27:07Tui
xmaureen leonard23:08KIWI
1TanyaPodjursky29:47Ruru
2DebbieMorris31:52kahu
3JohnCrane17:53Kiwi
4garrywilson20:06kiwi
5charlimiller18:06kiwi
6daveclark23:08kiwi
7JemimaAntoniazzi18:37Kahu
8KayStockman24:10Tui
9lesmiller18:090
10helenHall-King21:42kahu
11SteveRossiter26:45Kahu
12DotLarsen25:16tui
13JoeMace19:27Tui
14PaulReynolds22:17Ruru
15IanRattray21:370
16corinnadecker21:53Kahu
17KerryRattray26:06Kiwi
18grahameclarkin25:28ruru
19NicholaMcMahon25:20Kahu
20glennsexton18:30kahu
21kevinknowles20:00kahu
22SarahWoolerton28:00Kiwi
23mariabentley19:22ruru
24LisaJoblin23:36KIWI
25RobTownsend18:27Kahu
26colinking23:37kiwi
27peterhoran28:27ruru
28sandrajensen22:43ruru
29toshimifarrell22:36ruru
30Marcscott19:08ruru
31KayeSharp25:48Tui
32ClareMontgomery25:51Tui
33AndrewWark18:57Kahu
34LanceBrew17:34Tui
35ShonaDewson26:05Kiwi
36Wendy Harris26:24Tui
37VaughanKestle24:19Tui
38MarkCornaga22:00Kahu
39sunilfernandez18:40Kiwi

Trophy Day 2018 Results

Trophy Day went well, with 40 runners. It was nice to see Zane along to watch.
The handicap start had runners guessing their own finish times and setting off accordingly, making for a fast 5k finish.

After making the longest time-difference allowable 30 seconds it was clear half the field would have been disqualified so we went back to 60 seconds, as in previous years.

Congratulations to the Trophy winners.
Cameron Cup 1st existing female – Kay Stockman
Chandler Cup 1st new female – Kerry Rattray
Cotterell Cup 1st existing male – Marcus Daws
Ready Cup- 1st new male – Mike Riley
Carson Cup U14 girls – Zarah Rattray
Upton Cup U14 boys – Hugo Field
Humphries Cup U12 girls – Amber Rattray
Johnson Cup U12 boys – James Nugyen

Photos on Facebook >>

Photos on Flickr Account (Full Hi-Resolution) >>

Name Est time Actual time Dif (in secs)
Ross Barnett 25:00 22:29 -151
Colin King 26:00 24:22 -98
Ken Johnson 24:30 23:05 -85
Ray Chrystall 24:00 22:38 -82
Donovan Farrell 22:00 20:40 -80
Vaughan Swale 24:30 23:37 -63
Lucy Farrell 21:30 20:10 -80
Mike Riley 26:00 25:10 -50
Kay Stockman 24:30 23:34 -56
Kerry Rattray 27:30 26:42 -48
Helen Hall-King 22:30 21:44 -46
Carolyn Farris 25:30 24:52 -28
Marcus Daws 22:30 21:55 -35
Paul Reynolds 22:30 21:59 -31
Simon Kerr 18:00 17:23 -37
Lance Brew 18:00 17:25 -35
Kevin Knowles 20:30 19:55 -35
John Crane 18:30 18:00 -30
Terry Hannett 34:00 33:42 -18
Graham Clarkin 25:30 25:05 -25
Fleur Marillier 25:00 23:22 -98
Brendan Hicks 28:00 27:55 -5
Gemma Horan 22:00 21:48 -12
Mike Harris 19:00 18:51 -9
Ben Wild 27:00 28:30 90
Sunil Fernadez Ritchie 19:00 19:02 2
Andrew Wark 18:30 18:34 4
Dave Southwick 27:00 27:10 10
John Mering 16:30 16:31 1
Toshimi Farrell 22:30 22:40 10
Wendy Harris 27:00 27:19 19
Debbie Morris 34:00 34:31 31
Madison Rattray 24:30 24:55 25
Kent Hodgson 18:30 19:17 47
Steve Rossiter 25:30 25:50 20
Wendy Fox 25:30 28:14 22
Sophie Harris 27:00 28:14 74
Max Field 28:00 29:18 78
Gilbert Macdonald 24:00 26:21 141
Garth Richie 40:00 44:30 270
Kids Age Time
Zarah Rattray G11 8:53
Hugo Field B8 10:14
Amber Rattray G7 10:21
Phoebe Field G13 10:28
James Nguyen B10 10:28
Cory Brew B7 10:37

Trophy Day 2017 Results

Trophy day is a handicap start, and is our traditional season opener.

Results from the day:

Place Name Surname Time Start Net Time
1 Sophie Harris 51:58 24:31 27:27
2 Penny Burkhardt 52:03 26:41 25:22
3 Emily Fyfe 52:05 26:40 25:25
4 Fiona Barnett 52:10 24:31 27:39
5 Donovan Farrell 52:15 29:30 22:45
6 Jason Hindrup 52:26 33:02 19:24
7 Toshimi Farrell 52:26 29:18 23:08
8 Maureen Leonard 52:29 28:59 23:30
9 Evan Primmer 52:33 27:01 25:32
10 Cameron Hall 52:33 35:15 17:18
11 Fleur Marillier 52:35 29:31 23:04
12 Andrew Wark 52:35 35:00 17:35
13 John Crane 52:39 35:00 17:39
14 David Southwick 52:42 21:00 31:42
15 Amelia Harris 52:44 31:00 21:44
16 Mary Rogerson 52:44 26:00 26:44
17 Mike Harris 52:45 34:10 18:35
18 Kevin Knowles 52:48 33:00 19:48
19 Chris Smith 52:48 33:01 19:47
20 Sam Le Heron 52:48 33:01 19:47
21 Chris Keith 52:49 33:01 19:48
22 Kent Hodgson 52:50 35:00 17:50
23 Emmerson Deverall 52:51 34:59 17:52
24 Lance Brew 52:52 35:40 17:12
25 Brooke Shepherd-Wright 52:53 29:30 23:23
26 Nick Freke 52:54 33:00 19:54
27 Trish Stockman 53:12 28:59 24:13
28 Grace Ritchie 53:12 34:45 18:27
29 Martin Ferry 53:16 35:00 18:16
30 Jemima Antoniazzi 53:18 32:29 20:49
31 Kai Mieklejohn 53:19 34:20 18:59
32 Vaughan Kestle 53:21 28:59 24:22
33 Georgia Crane 53:24 31:10 22:14
34 Vaughan Swale 53:27 27:01 26:26
35 Sunil Fernandez-Ritchie 53:29 35:31 17:58
36 Ross Barnett 53:29 32:59 20:30
37 Rueben Tomilinson 53:38 35:30 18:08
38 Gilbert McDonald 53:51 28:00 25:51
Garth Ritchie 49:05 04:00 45:05
Tanya Podjursky 49:08 16:04 33:04
Terry Hanett 49:30 16:03 33:27
Gordon Speirs 51:24 27:01 24:23
Helen Hall-King 51:39 27:10 24:29
Sarah Woolerton 51:39 24:32 27:07

Kids results

1st Jack Tomilinson 10.55
2nd Cory Brew 10.55

Very close race by these two

Trophy Day Results 2016

Despite it being not only the school holidays but also a long weekend there was a great turnout of around 60 people on a beautiful autumn day.

Trophy Day Results 2014

The first Club Race of the season saw a modest field of 27 compete over the traditional riverbank 5km course on Saturday. This was a self-handicapped event, with runners entering their own estimated times. The club clocks were all out on loan, but a bit of improvisation with a few iPhones managed to get everyone away at their selected start times.

First to the finish line was Gordon Speirs – back for his first race in goodness knows how long and not really sure if he was going to be running, hobbling or walking round. He managed to put in a good run … too good, excluding himself from the competition coming in more than 2 minutes ahead of his handicap. Fleur Marilier came in next to take the Cameron Cup for the first female on handicap. New member Dale Bull came in 10 seconds later to claim the Ready Cup. Then there was a deluge of runners … the next 21 runners coming through within just over a minute. Excellent time estimates from everyone (must be the summer 5km series helping with accuracy) … but not so good if you were trying to write down finishing order and times as a backup to the timing system (so glad it worked OK)!

In the Kids 10yrs and under race Donovan Farrell took the honours for the boys and Hayley Halford for the girls. The girls 14yrs and under was won by Charli Miller (no entries for the boys race).

Many thanks to all those who mucked in and helped setup, marshal and clean up afterwards.

Photos at end of this post.

Trophy Winners
Cameron Cup                   1st Female (handicap)               Fleur Marillier
Chandler Cup                    1st Female New Member          Aimee Burgess
Cotterell Cup                     1st Male (handicap)                     Evan Primmer
Ready Cup                         1st Male New Member                Dale Bull
Johnson Trophy                1st Boy 10 & Under                      Donovan Farrell
Humphries Trophy            1st Girl 10 & Under                      Hayley Halford
Carson Trophy                   1st Girl 14 & Under                      Charli Miller

 

Full Results:

 

Line Honours (Handicap)
Name

Handicap Start Time

Race Time

Gordon Spiers

28:00

25:38

Fleur Marillier

27:00

25:00

Dale Bull

23:00

21:11

Bridget Deverell

21:30

20:46

Evan Primmer

23:30

22:48

Brian Smith

35:00

34:21

Brendan Woolerton

17:45

17:10

Annie Bradley

23:40

23:07

Grahame Clarkin

26:00

25:35

Maria Oates

23:00

22:38

Darryl Conn

22:30

22:15

Oliver Mclean

18:30

18:17

Connor Tristram

19:30

19:18

Rawiri Wilson

19:30

19:19

Toshimi Farrell

24:00

23:52

Kevin Knowles

19:15

19:05

Steve Rees-Jones

16:30

16:26

Wendy Harris

26:30

26:25

Craig Mclean

18:30

18:37

Terry Hannett

28:00

28:17

Emerson Deverell

20:00

20:19

Chris Rogers

23:00

23:28

Jean Dorrell

22:00

22:30

David Southwick

26:00

26:35

Brendan Hicks

26:30

28:18

Sunil Fernandez-Ritchie

17:15

19:20

Aimee Burgess

35:00

40:17

 

Fastest Times
Steve Rees-Jones

16:26

Brendan Woolerton

17:10

Oliver Mclean

18:17

Craig Mclean

18:37

Kevin Knowles

19:05

Connor Tristram

19:18

Rawiri Wilson

19:19

Sunil Fernandez-Ritchie

19:20

Emerson Deverell

20:19

Bridget Deverell

20:46

Dale Bull

21:11

[AFG_gallery id=’26’]

Trophy Day 2013 Results

A very pleasant morning turned to rain about an hour before the start of the first race. The weather plus other events may have contributed to numbers being down for the same event for previous years.

However, the rain eased off just in time for the first race, the combined 2km and 3km events for those 14 years and under (12 starters).

By the time the 5km started (33 starters), the weather had cleared up nicely even though there were a few thunder claps close by which kept us looking skyward.

This was a handicap event, so off we went at our staggered computer generated start times (that computer has no heart!) from outside the Bridgewater building, under the Bridge St bridge and up the grass past the bandstand (yuck/gasp) onto Victoria St and then making our way down the river path to Cobham Bridge and return.

All got back safely to enjoy a well deserved afternoon tea and bbq where there was plenty of good natured banter and a few lies shared.

Special thanks must go to Base Manager John Crane and his wonderful team of volunteers who all contributed to the smooth running of the day.

All Trophy Day winners and results are listed separately.

Terry Hannett

 

Trophy Day – Club Trophies 2013
Trophy Awarded To Winner
Cameron Cup 1st Female (handicap) Jean Dorrell
Chandler Cup 1st Female new member (handicap) Wendy Harris
Cotterell Cup 1st Male (handicap) Stephen Pitts
Ready Cup 1st Male new member (handicap) Isaac McIntyre
Johnson Trophy 1st Boy under 9 Donovan Farrell
Humphries Trophy 1st Girl under 9 Charli Miller
Carson Trophy 1st Girl under 14 Grace Ritchie
Upton Cup 1st Boy under 14 Zac Bellamy

 

2km Juniors
Start Time Name M/F Finish Place Finish Time Run Time
1:30 Charli Miller F 1st 9:08 7:38
1:20 Lucy Farrell F 2nd 9:48 8:28
0:30 Donovan Farrell M 3rd 9:57 9:27
0:00 Sophie Harris F 4th 11:04 11:04
0:00 Charlie Hinde M 5th 11:52 11:52
Actual start times are incorrect for some runners but results have been corrected to reflect this
3km Juniors
Start Time Name M/F Finish Place Finish Time Run Time
2:10 Grace Ritchie F 1st 13:24 11:14
0:30 Milly Farrell F 2nd 14:26 13:57
1:15 Anja Kuys F 3rd 15:16 14:01
1:45 Zac Bellamy M 4th 15:54 13:09
0:00 Sarah Pitts F 5th 17:07 17:07
Actual start times are incorrect for some runners but results have been corrected to reflect this

 

 

Place Name Surname Start Finish Net Time
1 Jean Dorrell 09:38 34:29 24:51
2 Wendy Harris 09:39 36:50 27:11
3 Stephen Pitts 14:02 37:04 23:02
4 Colin King 15:30 37:25 21:55
5 Mary Bollen 17:04 38:00 20:56
6 Darryl Conn 16:55 38:26 21:31
7 Michael Whitehead 22:40 38:27 15:47
8 Connor Tristram 19:40 38:36 18:56
9 Sunil Fernandez-Ritchie 20:35 38:40 18:05
10 Helen Hall 15:57 38:55 22:58
11 Kevin Knowles 20:08 38:56 18:48
12 David Southwick 14:56 38:57 24:01
13 Arianna Lord 19:37 39:01 19:24
14 Dave Melville 17:45 39:04 21:19
15 Garry Wilson 19:40 39:05 19:25
16 Bridget Deverall 19:20 39:09 19:49
17 Lance Brew 20:25 39:10 18:45
18 Karyn McCready 17:27 39:13 21:46
19 John Crane 22:01 39:15 17:14
20 Arthur Green 16:56 39:16 22:20
21 Mike Harris 19:30 39:20 19:50
22 Cameron Hall 21:23 39:48 18:25
23 Issac McIntyre 17:58 40:14 22:16
24 Emil Petterson 20:33 40:33 20:00
25 Terry Hannett 13:19 40:40 27:21
26 Evan Primmer 17:18 40:45 23:27
27 Keith Vincent 12:51 40:47 27:56
28 Toshimi Farrell 16:46 40:48 24:02
29 Garth Ritchie 11:48 43:18 31:30
30 Alan Rogerson 00:00 49:29 49:29
31 Mary Rogerson 00:00 51:07 51:07
32 Judy Chandler 00:01 51:07 51:07

 

Fastest Times
Place Name Surname Start Finish Time
7 Michael Whitehead 22:40 38:27 15:47 Fastest Male
19 John Crane 22:01 39:15 17:14
9 Sunil Fernandez-Ritchie 20:35 38:40 18:05
22 Cameron Hall 21:23 39:48 18:25
17 Lance Brew 20:25 39:10 18:45
11 Kevin Knowles 20:08 38:56 18:48
8 Connor Tristram 19:40 38:36 18:56
13 Arianna Lord 19:37 39:01 19:24 Fastest Female
15 Garry Wilson 19:40 39:05 19:25
16 Bridget Deverall 19:20 39:09 19:49 F
21 Mike Harris 19:30 39:20 19:50
24 Emil Petterson 20:33 40:33 20:00
5 Mary Bollen 17:04 38:00 20:56 F
14 Dave Melville 17:45 39:04 21:19
6 Darryl Conn 16:55 38:26 21:31
18 Karyn McCready 17:27 39:13 21:46 F
4 Colin King 15:30 37:25 21:55
23 Issac McIntyre 17:58 40:14 22:16
20 Arthur Green 16:56 39:16 22:20
10 Helen Hall 15:57 38:55 22:58 F
3 Stephen Pitts 14:02 37:04 23:02
26 Evan Primmer 17:18 40:45 23:27
12 David Southwick 14:56 38:57 24:01
28 Toshimi Farrell 16:46 40:48 24:02 F
1 Jean Dorrell 09:38 34:29 24:51 F
2 Wendy Harris 09:39 36:50 27:11 F
25 Terry Hannett 13:19 40:40 27:21
27 Keith Vincent 12:51 40:47 27:56
29 Garth Ritchie 11:48 43:18 31:30
30 Alan Rogerson 00:00 49:29 49:29
31 Mary Rogerson 00:00 51:07 51:07
32 Judy Chandler 00:01 51:07 51:07