Tag Archive for: ClubXCChamps

Club Cross Country Champs 2022 Results

Against all predictions the conditions were perfect for a cross country event.

Club Cross Country Champs 2021 Results

Results from Club Cross Country Champs 2021 held at Minogue Park, Hamilton.

Rotate display on mobile phone to view all results.

DistGRADEPlaceRaceNoNameSurnameTimeClub/Town
2kmU12 G154QuinnPike08:42Cambridge
2kmU12 G27EmilyCameron9:30Cambridge
2kmU12 G344MckenzieLiang10:15Hawks
2kmU12 G455AmberRattray10:18Hawks
2kmU12 G595Nina Davies-Colley10:21Cambridge
2kmU12 G681KholeMaree10:29Cambridge
1kmU10 G143ClaireLiang5:28Hawks
1kmU10 G280EllieMaree5:30Cambridge
3kmU14 B151ZachMiller12:57Hawks
3kmU14 B296JamesMacdiarnid13:15Cambridge
3kmU14 B374JackCondor15:02Hawks
3kmU14 G188NishaMoorfield12:38Hawks
3kmU14 G2101Thea Mace13:08Hawks
3kmU14 G346ErinMcKee13:59Hawks
3kmU14 G48LilyCameron15:39Cambridge
3kmU16 B159JoshRowe11:20
3kmU16 B291RyanNelson12:01Cambridge
3kmU16 B310JackCharlton16:16Cambridge
3kmU16 G137LilyJames13:11Hawks
5kmMW 35-49166DawnTuffery23:04Hawks
5kmMW 35-49267SarahUlmer24:38 
5kmMW 35-4933DeeAtkinson25:10
5kmMW 35-49436SueHunter25:43Hawks
5kmMW 35-49538SandraJensen26:40Hawks
5kmMW 35-49657KerryRattray28:54Hawks
5kmMW 35-49732WendyHarris29:36Hawks
5kmMW 50-59175BridgetDeverell22:28Hawks
5KmMW 50-59279HelenHall24:58Hawks
5kmMW 50-59319ShonaDewson27:51Hawks
5kmMW 50-59476KayeSharp30:20Hawks
5kmMW 50-595105TracyHopkins29:32
5kmMW 60+133WendyFox29:56Hawks
5kmU18 W162MoniqueSpedding23:21Hawks
5kmU20 W131SophieHarris21:28Hawks
5kmU20 W2104Lucy Farrell24:26Hawks
5kmU20 W334GemmaHoran27:18Hawks
6kmMM 40-49112DeanChiplin22:06Cambridge
6kmMM 40-4926JohnBowe22:39Hawks
6kmMM 40-49311JohnCharlton23:06Cambridge
6kmMM 40-49450LesMiller23:42Hawks
6kmMM 40-49599JoeMace23:50Hawks
6kmMM 40-496102Aidan Potter25:01Cambridge
6kmMM 40-49789Paul Stinton25:17Cambridge
6kmMM 40-49856IainRattray25:50Hawks
6kmMM 40-49918MarcusDaws27:33Hawks
6kmMM 40-491073PeterCondor27:44Hawks
6kmMM 40-491186Robert Brockett27:57Cambridge
6kmMM 40-491292Hayden Cressy29:33Hawks
6kmMM 40-491390ScottNelson29:45Cambridge
6kmMM 50-59125PatrickGallagher23:13Hawks
6kmMM 50-59216JohnCrane23:16Hawks
6kmMM 50-59330MikeHarris23:21Hawks
6kmMM 50-59427DaveGunn24:09Hawks
6kmMM 50-59569GarryWilson26:11Hawks
6kmMM 50-59660PaulSignal27:02Cambridge
6kmMM 50-59722PaulEwart28:55Hawks
6kmMM 50-598VaughanKestle34.22Hawks
6kmMM 50-599103Gilbert Macdonald34:46Hawks
6kmMM 50-591035PeterHoran45:45Hawks
6kmMM 60+182ChrisKeith25:02Hawks
6kmMM 60+240KevinKnowles26:42Hawks
6kmMM 60+358JohnRobinson30:09Cambridge
6kmMM 60+414DaveClark30:45Hawks
6kmMM 60+563VaughanSwale31:08Hawks
6kmMM 60+683DavidGriffith34:48Cambridge
6kmSW 20-34149CharliMiller23:12Hawks
6kmSW 20-34293Kimberly May23:36Auckland
6kmSW 20-34323AimeeFerguson23:56Hawks
6kmSW 20-3444LucyBackus25:11 
6kmSW 20-34526SallyGibbs25:15Tauranga
6kmSW 20-3469YasminCampbell29:35Hawks
6kmSW 20-34777EsterNeill30:49Hawks
6kmU18 B194ZachBellamy21:18Hawks
6kmU18 B278JackMurray23:08Hawks
6kmU20 M15BenBidois20:44Hawks
6kmU20 M217RyanDanby22:25Hawks
9kmSM 20-39152JosiahNey31:30Hawks
9kmSM 20-39245IainMacdonald31:54
9kmSM 20-39398Liam Bird33:46Cambridge
9kmSM 20-39484JohnMering34:07Hawks
9kmSM 20-39520RichardEllison35:31Hawks
9kmSM 20-39648RhysMildon37:34Hawks
9kmSM 20-39765RobTownsend37:56Hawks
9kmSM 20-39870SunilFernandez-Ritchie40:07Hawks
9kmSM 20-39972Jono Dawson41.51Hawks

Club Cross Country Champs 2020 Results

128 runners showed up for the Hawks Cross Country Champs this weekend, gathering from far and wide and attracting an array of talented, determined and committed runners. It was wonderful to see so many kids giving it a go and absolutely smoking it. Congratulations to everyone that conquered the mud, whether you took out the win, the club trophy, set a
new personal best or simply enjoyed testing yourself.

Results are below from this years Cross Country Champs – open event.

Hawks facebook photos
Cambridge Harriers facebook photos
Tauranga Ramblers facebook photos

PlNameSurnameTimeClubGradeKM
1CaseCharlton06:33CAMU10 B1km
1AmberRattray04:52HawksU10 G1km
2IsabelNelson05:12U10 G1km
3SophiaMonacsi05:24U10 G1km
1LukeBelamy07:37CAMU12 B2km
2ZachMiller07:43HawksU12 B2km
3DavidSinclair08:01CAMU12 B2km
1MiaDonovan09:49HawksU12 G2km
1GeorgeWyllie10:46TGA U14 B3km
2JoshRowe11:16CAMU14 B3km
3OllieHercus11:33KaroriU14 B3km
4MatthewSinclair11:37CAMU14 B3km
5LiamMiller12:58HawksU14 B3km
1BohRitchie10:33HawksU14 G3km
2CarenzaElley12:55HawksU14 G3km
3BronwenRees-Jones13:06CAMU14 G3km
4Georgie-RoseBoyd13:18HawksU14 G3km
5LilyJames13:35HawksU14 G3km
6ZarahRattray14:49HawksU14 G3km
7IvyChiplin15:08CAMU14 G3km
8HannahJordon15:41CAMU14 G3km
1DanielSinclair09:52WHAU16 B3km
2HaydenWaddell09:57U16 B3km
3LouieEndres10:19U16 B3km
4JamesHercus10:29KaroriU16 B3km
5RyanNelson12:10CAMU16 B3km
6MatthewJordon12:11CAMU16 B3km
7LeoChiplin12:50CAMU16 B3km
8JackCharlton16:00CAMU16 B3km
1LuluJohnson11:00TGAU16 G3km
2MoniqueSpedding12:00HawksU16 G3km
3GraceWisnewski13:00U16 G3km
4MadisonRattray13:58HawksU16 G3km
5LillieHarris15:59HawksU16 G3km
1CharliMiller18:43HawksU18 G5km
2HannahGapes19:09LakeCityU18 G5km
3AnnaliesKalma22:17Te ArohaU18 G5km
4SashaJudson23:54HawksU18 G5km
5SophieHarris24:42HawksU18 G5km
6RosieMiller36:34HawksU18 G5km
1AimeeFerguson19:37HawksU20 W5km
1TanjaMiller21:42HawksMW35-495km
2VickiRees-Jones22:26CAMMW35-495km
3DawnTuffery22:54HawksMW35-495km
4SueHunter24:56HawksMW35-495km
5SandraJensen25:36HawksMW35-495km
6KerryRattray28:52HawksMW35-495km
1BridgetDeverell21:31HawksMW50-595km
2VickiFleming23:24MW50-595km
3MaureenLeonard23:57MW50-595km
4ToshimiFarrell24:45MW50-595km
5ShonaDewson27:17HawksMW50-595km
6KayeSharp28:17HawksMW50-595km
7TanjaPodjursky35:29HawksMW50-595km
1DebraLautenslager25:22CAMMW 60+5km
1Jean-PaulBiladi22:29HawksU18 B6km
1ZachBelamy19:14WHAU20 M6km
2BenBidois19:28HawksU20 M6km
3JamesCorbett19:54HawksU20 M6km
4AndrewCarr21:53HawksU20 M6km
1SallyGibbs22:54 TGA SW20-346km
2HannahKnighton23:30SW20-346km
3AriannaLord23:34HawksSW20-346km
4KovoMacDonald23:57SW20-346km
5MalesaMcNearney24:37HawksSW20-346km
6ChloeMcDaniel25:58HawksSW20-346km
7AimeeElliott27:01HawksSW20-346km
8EmilyFyfe33:58HawksSW20-346km
1DeanChiplin21:10CAMMM40-496km
2Johnbowe22:07HawksMM40-496km
3LesMiller22:45HawksMM40-496km
4ChrisAtkinson23:53CAMMM40-496km
5IainRattray24:50HawksMM40-496km
6Hayden Cressy25:38HawksMM40-496km
7ScottNelson27:11CAMMM40-496km
8MarkSearle28:09CAMMM40-496km
1GlennSexton22:31HawksMM50-596km
2ChrisSmith22:33HawksMM50-596km
3JohnCrane22:48HawksMM50-596km
4MikeHarris22:56HawksMM50-596km
5Pat Gallagher23:44HawksMM50-596km
6DaveGunn23:59HawksMM50-596km
7NickFreke25:07HawksMM50-596km
8PaulSignal25:26CAMMM50-596km
9MarkCornaga25:30HawksMM50-596km
10GarryWilson26:32HawksMM50-596km
11PaulEwart27:31HawksMM50-596km
12VaughanKestle31:45HawksMM50-596km
13GilbertMacdonald34:27HawksMM50-596km
14PeterHoran35:37HawksMM50-596km
15AndrewJordon39:24CAMMM50-596km
1ChrisKeith24:14HawksMM 60+6km
2MarkHandley24:43TGAMM 60+6km
3KevinKnowles24:54HawksMM 60+6km
4GavinSmith26:48TGAMM 60+6km
5FredNeedham28:03CAMMM 60+6km
6DaveClark28:39HawksMM 60+6km
7VaughanSwale29:21HawksMM 60+6km
8DavidGriffith32:19CAMMM 60+6km
9GrahameClarkin32:25HawksMM 60+6km
10DavidTrow37:07HawksMM 60+6km
1TaylerReid28:48Tri NZSM20-399km
2JacobPriddey28:57Hill CitySM20-399km
3MattParsonage31:13LakeCitySM20-399km
4MichaelSutton31:46TGASM20-399km
5IainMacDonald32:05LakeCitySM20-399km
6PatrickBew33:53CAMSM20-399km
7RobTownsend34:59HawksSM20-399km
8DanielChai35:22Akld UniSM20-399km
9HarryColes36:30HawksSM20-399km
10SunilFernandez-Ritchie36:48HawksSM20-399km
11ZachTaylor37:35CAMSM20-399km
12AidanPotter38:58CAMMM40-499km
13ScottRobertson41:17SM20-399km

Current 2020 Hawks Members Results

PlNameSurnameTimeClubGradeGd#KM
1AmberRattray04:52HawksU10 G11km
2ZachMiller07:43HawksU12 B22km
1MiaDonovan09:49HawksU12 G12km
5LiamMiller12:58HawksU14 B53km
1BohRitchie10:33HawksU14 G13km
2CarenzaElley12:55HawksU14 G23km
4Georgie-RoseBoyd13:18HawksU14 G43km
5LilyJames13:35HawksU14 G53km
6ZarahRattray14:49HawksU14 G63km
2MoniqueSpedding12:00HawksU16 G23km
4MadisonRattray13:58HawksU16 G43km
5LillieHarris15:59HawksU16 G53km
1CharliMiller18:43HawksU18 G15km
4SashaJudson23:54HawksU18 G45km
5SophieHarris24:42HawksU18 G55km
6RosieMiller36:34HawksU18 G65km
1TanjaMiller21:42HawksMW35-4915km
3DawnTuffery22:54HawksMW35-4935km
4SueHunter24:56HawksMW35-4945km
5SandraJensen25:36HawksMW35-4955km
6KerryRattray28:52HawksMW35-4965km
1BridgetDeverell21:31HawksMW 50-5915km
5ShonaDewson27:17HawksMW 50-5955km
6KayeSharp28:17HawksMW 50-5965km
7TanjaPodjursky35:29HawksMW 50-5975km
1Jean-PaulBiladi22:29HawksU18 B16km
2BenBidois19:28HawksU20 M26km
3JamesCorbett19:54HawksU20 M36km
4AndrewCarr21:53HawksU20 M46km
3AriannaLord23:34HawksSW 20-3436km
5MalesaMcNearney24:37HawksSW 20-3456km
6ChloeMcDaniel25:58HawksSW 20-3466km
7AimeeElliott27:01HawksSW 20-3476km
8EmilyFyfe33:58HawksSW 20-3486km
2JohnBowe22:07HawksMM 40-4926km
3LesMiller22:45HawksMM 40-4936km
5IainRattray24:50HawksMM 40-4956km
6Hayden Cressy25:38HawksMM 40-4966km

Club Cross Country Champs 2019 Results

Report by Glenn Sexton

This year Hawks decide to open our champs up to the other clubs in the Centre in an effort to encourage some better racing for our and the other clubs members . The day dawned nice and fine and with Lance leading the team and myself, Jai, Nick Freke helping, getting an early look at the course during the setup. Footing was firm with very little mud, making fast times a possibility.

People started rocking up from  about 1pm and the plan of inviting the other clubs looked to have been a success with visitors from a far as Taupo, Thames and Tauranga travelling along with a great turnout from Cambridge. The kids race had the biggest field we have had for years with 14 starters.

In the main race we had one field with the 3k,5k,6k and 9k all racing together. This format gives everyone a better chance of having someone to race, although once someone turns off early it can be a little lonely for a bit after.

A big thanks to Lance and the setup and take down team who once again did a great job marking the course, Graham of course for his timing services and all the other helpers we had on the day. Running down that hill to the turnaround tree it was also great to see so many supporters cheering us runners on and offering helpful encouragement. Hopefully next year the club  will again open the race up and have another days great racing.

Facebook Images>>

PlaceRaceNoTIMENameSurnameGradeGdPlDistNet TimeHOUSE/Club
169400:29:27SteveRees-Jonessm19KM29:27Cambridge
265500:30:00jonnymckeesm29KM30:00cambridge
366400:30:38jaidavies-campbellsm39KM30:38kiwi
470400:31:05michaelsuttonsm49KM31:05TGA Ramblers
565800:33:00LanceBrewsm59KM33:00Tui
670300:33:53reubentomlinsonsm69KM33:53new hawk
765900:35:10pauloverendsm79KM35:10hawk new!
866800:35:33sunilfenandes-ritchiesm89KM35:33kiwi
PlaceRaceNoTIMENameSurnameGradeGdPlDistNet TimeHOUSE/Club
166700:19:21benbidoisbu1816KM19:21ruru
268200:19:54williamtaylorBU1826KM19:54Tui
370800:20:44deanchiplinmm4016KM20:44cambridge
468300:21:33Williamswalesmu2016KM21:33kiwi
568700:22:00johncranemm5016KM22:00kiwi
667500:22:11johnbowemm4026KM22:11ruru
768400:22:16zachtaylormu2026KM22:16Ruru
869000:22:17chrissmithmm5026KM22:17kahu
964500:22:26GlennSextonMM5036KM22:26Kahu
1065000:22:26JohnCharltonMM4036KM22:26Cambridge
1166900:23:01marcscottmm5046KM23:01ruru
1264300:23:11MichaelPeckMM5056KM23:11Ruru
1371200:23:13mike causermm4046KM23:13cambridge
1469900:23:19PatrickGallaghermm4056KM23:19kiwi
1566200:23:24joemacemm4066KM23:24tui
1665400:23:27davegunnmm5066KM23:27Ruru
1771000:23:41lesmillermm4076KM23:41kiwi
1871300:23:46mariabentleySW16KM23:46ruru
1967400:24:10iainrattraymm4086KM24:10kahu
2070100:24:15chriskeithmm5076KM24:15ruru
2165200:24:16MalcolmSmithMM4096KM24:16TGA Ramblers
2268000:24:18malesamcnearneysw26KM24:18Ruru
2368800:24:20garrywilsonmm5086KM24:20kiwi
2465700:24:32darrynkoppensmm40106KM24:32morrinsville
2570700:25:05rodneypoulgrainMM60+16KM25:05thames
2670500:25:27DaleFairbrotherMM5096KM25:27Cambridge
2768600:25:43markcornagamm50106KM25:43kahu
2869100:26:08craigsinclairmm40116KM26:08cambridge
2965600:26:42gavinsmithMM60+26KM26:42TGA Ramblers
3065100:26:49PaulReynoldsMM40126KM26:49Ruru
3168500:26:59grantkobusmm50116KM26:59cambridge
3269300:27:24daveclarkMM60+36KM27:24kiwi
3370200:27:53scottnelsonmm40136KM27:53cambridge
3464700:28:29VaughanSwaleMM60+46KM28:29Kiwi
3570600:28:35RolfBoswellMM40146KM28:35Cambridge
3664600:29:44VaughanKestleMM50126KM29:44Tui
PlaceRaceNoTIMENameSurnameGradeGdPlDistNet TimeHOUSE/Club
168100:18:19charlimillergu1815KM18:19kiwi
268900:19:33jemimaAntoniazziGU1825KM19:33kahu
366100:21:51bridgetdeverellmw5015KM21:51hawk new!
467600:23:14helenhall-kingmw5025KM23:14kahu
566000:23:29sandrajensenMW3515KM23:29ruru
671100:23:30maureen leonardmw5035KM23:30kiwi
764200:24:39SophieHarrisGU1835KM24:39Ruru
864100:26:14Wendy FoxMW60+15KM26:14Kiwi
965300:26:51ShonaDewsonmw5045KM26:51kiwi
1067100:26:59kerryrattraymw3525KM26:59kiwi
1169700:27:34Kayesharpmw5055KM27:34tui
PlaceRaceNoTIMENameSurnameGradeGdPlDistNet TimeHOUSE/Club
166300:10:42joshuacavanaghBU1413KM10:42Hinemoa
267800:10:46braedencambpellBU1613KM10:46tui
366500:12:27emilyashleyGU1613KM12:27Ramblers
467700:12:31zarahrattrayGU1413KM12:31tui
564400:12:32GemmahoranGU1623KM12:32Kiwi
669500:12:38BronwenRees-Jonesgu1423KM12:38Cambridge
770900:13:24leochiplinbu1623KM13:24cambridge
867000:13:27madisonrattrayGU1433KM13:27kahu
964900:14:20JackCharltonBU1423KM14:20Cambridge
PlaceNoTimeNameDistGradeClub/House
193.43Davis Sinclair1KmBU10Camb
2114.02Zac Miller1KmBU10Kiwi
344.46Cory Brew1KmBU10
484.50Amber Rattray1KmGU10Ruru
514.53Jesse Smith1KmBU10Tauranga
6146.18Connor Gibbison1KmBU10Ruru
1107.50Matthew Sinclair2KmBU12Camb
238.10Annabel Chapman2KmGU12Camb
328.17Josh Smith2KmBU12Tauranga
478.32Layton Mace2KmBU10Hawk
5128.40Liam Miller2KmBU12Kahu
659.14Charlie Gibberson2KmBU12Hawk
71310.00Evan Rees-Jones2KmBU12Cambridge
8610.09Thea Mace2KmGU12Hawk

Club Cross Country Champs 2018 Results

Report By Glenn S

After a rather grim looking morning the sun came out by lunchtime making for  reasonably pleasant conditions for racing. The reasonably dry course allowed for some quicker times than recent years and the customary lake just before the finish was missing this year.

Invited guests this year included 4 from Cambridge and a handful of the triathlon community who wanted a race. As our Centre events have dwindled away to next to none,  I think in future it is in the best interests of inter-club running in general and those who wish to race nationally from our own club , we need to  open our event up to guests to provide a good variation in competition.
Most encouraging point of the day was the 11 SM members who raced, perhaps the most disappointing was only one SW member ran.
Thanks to Kris, Gordon and Vaughan K for setting the course, and Graham and Shona for the timing.

Photos on Facebook >>

Photos on Flickr Account (Full Hi-Resolution) >>

3 km
Name Surname Time GRADE GdPl Dist Min/Km
Matijis Wetzels 10:30 BU15 1 3 03:30
Gemma Horan 13:04 GU15 1 3 04:21
Madison Rattray 13:31 GU15 2 3 04:30
5 km
Name Surname Time GRADE GdPl Dist Min/Km
Sam Corbett 21:05 WU18 1 5 04:13
Gina Butler 21:06 WU20 1 5 04:13
Charli Miller 21:19 WU18 1 5 04:16
Tanja Miller 21:56 MW35 1 5 04:23
Kimbi Sanders 22:15 WU20 Guest 1 5 04:27
Helen Hall-King 23:39 MW55 1 5 04:44
Maureen Leonard 24:55 MW55 1 5 04:59
Fleur Marillier 25:20 MM45 1 5 05:04
Kaye Stockman 25:27 MW55 2 5 05:05
Penny Burkhart 27:48 MW55 1 5 05:34
Kaye Sharpe 27:48 MW45 1 5 05:34
Kerry Rattray 28:12 MW45 2 5 05:38
Terry Hannett 38:24 MM70 1 5 07:41
6 km
Name Surname Time GRADE GdPl Dist Min/Km
Ben Bidios 21:23 MU18 1 6 03:34
Andrew Carr 21:44 MU18 2 6 03:37
Sean Trowern 21:48 MU20 1 6 03:38
Dean Chiplin 22:06 MM40 Guest 1 6 03:41
John Bowe 22:10 MM40 1 6 03:42
Sam Montgomery 22:11 MU20 1 6 03:42
Lochie Montgomery 22:46 MU18 2 6 03:48
Connor Tristan 22:52 MU20 2 6 03:49
Andrew Wark 23:10 MM50 1 6 03:52
Sophie Corbridge 23:14 SW guest 1 6 03:52
Glenn Sexton 23:53 MM50 2 6 03:59
Les Miller 24:20 MM40 2 6 04:03
William Swales 24:30 MU18 3 6 04:05
Helen Gavin 24:52 SW 1 6 04:09
Pat Gallagher 24:59 MM40 3 6 04:10
Iain Rattray 25:11 MM40 4 6 04:12
Ross Butler 25:44 MM50 3 6 04:17
Kevin Knowles 25:53 MM60 1 6 04:19
Gary Wilson 28:00 MM50 4 6 04:40
Paul Reynolds 28:19 MM40 5 6 04:43
Ray Chrystall 29:04 MM40 6 6 04:51
Vaughan Swale 29:43 MM60 2 6 04:57
Leon Govender 29:56 MM40 7 6 04:59
Graham Clarkin 32:18 MM60 3 6 05:23
Gilbert McDonald 32:53 MM50 5 6 05:29
Mike Riley 33:30 MM60 4 6 05:35
Dave Southwick 34:14 MM60 5 6 05:42
Brendon Hicks 37:14 MM60 6 6 06:12
9 km
Name Surname Time GRADE GdPl Dist Min/Km
Steve rees Jones 30:29 MM40 Guest 2 9 03:23
Logan Roger 31:37 SM 1 9 03:31
Jake Jackson-Grammer 31:53 SM 2 9 03:33
Rodrigo jace 32:21 SM 3 9 03:36
Simon Kerr 32:52 SM 4 9 03:39
George Gywnn 33:26 SM Guest 1 9 03:43
Josh Nyika 33:40 SM 5 9 03:44
Lance Brew 33:41 SM 6 9 03:45
Carl Fischer 34:39 SM 7 9 03:51
Reuben Tomlinson 34:45 SM 8 9 03:52
Kris Moore 36:40 SM 9 9 04:04
Martin Ferry 36:59 SM 10 9 04:07
Sunil Fernandez-ritchie 37:22 SM 11 9 04:09
Lewis Butler 39:46 SM 12 9 04:25

 

U11s 1km
Amber Rattray 5.1
Evan Rees-Jones (Cambridge) 5.1
Cory Brew 5.23
U13s 2km
Zarah Rattray 9.11
Bronwen Rees-Jones (Cambridge) 9.57

Club Cross Country Champs 2017 Results

 

Report by Gilbert MacDonald

A good day of running was had by all at the club champs at Minogue park.  It was good to see 63 turn out for the run with an age range from primary school children to 70 plus. Also the wide range of ability in regards participation is definitely a plus as this shows the club is inclusive of all abilities.

The course itself had some challenges with hills to test you and soft muddy footing at some points.  Overall the course was very good and the footing was fine.

One feature of the course was an interesting lake right before the finish line which had to be run through to get to the line. There were some mad scrambles between competitors for the line which made it look more like a water polo match.

Thanks to those who setup , packed up and involved with timing and collating of times.

We apologise that we didn’t get the younger kids times, however a big hi-5 to Caleb Speers, James Nguyen and Hugo Field for taking part though.

If viewing from your phone, you may need to rotate to landscape to see time and distance stats. 

Place Grade Name Surname Time Dist
1 B14 Mathijs Wetzels 10:40 3 km
Guest B14 Joe Morgan 11:56 3 km
2 B14 Kallum Mardon 12:06 3 km
3 B14 Max Field 16:45 3 km
Guest B16 Sam Taylor 12:27 3 km
1 G14 Jemima Antoniazzi 12:05 3 km
2 G14 Gemma Horan 14:34 3 km
1 G16 Georgia Crane 24:16 5 Km
1 MM Mike Causer 21:47 6 Km
2 MM Kent Hodgson 22:58 6 Km
3 MM John Bowe 23:10 6 Km
4 MM Gavin Butler 23:19 6 Km
5 MM Mike Harris 24:01 6 Km
6 MM Marc Scott 24:06 6 Km
7 MM Glenn Sexton 24:14 6 Km
8 MM Dave Gunn 25:23 6 Km
9 MM Nick Freke 26:46 6 Km
10 MM Gilbert McDonald 31:25 6 Km
1 MM50 John Crane 23:31 6 Km
2 MM50 Andrew Wark 23:40 6 Km
3 MM50 Tony Olsen 24:01 6 Km
4 MM50 Kevin Knowles 25:16 6 Km
5 MM50 Oscar Emery 27:43 6 Km
6 MM50 Vaughan Swale 30:02 6 Km
7 MM50 Gilbert McDonald 31:25 6 Km
8 MM50 Peter Horan 32:56 6 Km
1 MM60 Colin King 29:40 6 Km
2 MM60 Craig Peebles 30:47 6 Km
3 MM60 Grahame Clarkin 31:35 6 Km
4 MM60 Evan Primmer 32:19 6 Km
5 MM60 Gordon Speirs 35:39 6 Km
6 MM60 David Southwick 35:45 6 Km
7 MM60 Terry Hannett 40:12 6 Km
1 MM70 David Trow 40:13 6 Km
1 MU18 Sam Montgomerie 21:31 6 Km
2 MU18 Lochie Montgomerie 22:18 6 Km
3 MU18 Connor Tristram 22:31 6 Km
Guest MU18 Sean Trowern 22:45 6 Km
1 MU20 Jack Montgomerie 24:03 6 Km
1 MW45 Toshimi Farrell 25:42 5 Km
2 MW45 Trish Stockman 26:55 5 Km
3 MW45 Shona Dewson 29:29 5 Km
1 MW55 Maureen Leonard 25:14 5 Km
Guest SM Jacob Priddey 31:44 9 Km
1 SM Harry Ewing 32:40 9 Km
2 SM Rodrigo Jace 33:40 9 Km
3 SM Cameron Hall 35:27 9 Km
4 SM Sunil Fernandez-Ritchie 37:12 9 Km
5 SM Carl Fischer 37:20 9 Km
6 SM Sam Le Heron 39:10 9 Km
7 SM Ross Barnett 42:34 9 Km
1 SW Kovo Kowalewski 25:10 6 Km
2 SW Dawn Tuffery 27:45 6 Km
3 SW Emily Fyfe 34:10 6 Km
1 W20 Jessie Speedy 20:55 5 Km

 

1 G10 Alba  Watkins 17:45  1 Km

Cross Country Club Champs 2016 Results

Despite a solid amount of rain at the outset, a good turnout of runners and supporters made it to our club champs at the Minogue Park course on Saturday…

How the XC Champs have evolved

I began running for Hamilton Harriers in 1955. When I ran in the Club XC Champs up to 1968 (When I moved Overseas), these were held over a course that started & finished at the Te Rapa Racecourse finish Line, and involved areas of what is now Minogue Park, the Retirement Village & Industrial Property.

The Seniors Race was 12.5k, run over 4 laps, which included about 40 high fences or gates to vault. (I think Bryan Mayall will confirm that these ” were monsters” which we had to clamber over.)

I won the Senior XC Champs in 1966, when it was a very muddy course run in torrential rain, which enabled a “Mudlark” like me to head home the favourite, Colin Morris. The weather & conditions were so bad, that I still remember sliding down one of the hills each lap & hitting the fence at the bottom, despite wearing extra long spikes in my shoes.

I then finished runner-up to Dick Quax in 1968, and to Paul Tasker in 1967.

After I returned from overseas, I remember that the Club XC Champs was held a number of times on a course run around the Porritt Stadium area before it moved to Minogue Park.

By David Trow

Cross Country Club Champs 2015 Results

A good crowd of runners turned out on Saturday for the Hawks’ Club XC Champs, which took place at Minogue Park. The classic course had to avoid the lake circuit this year but runners assured us it was still thoroughly challenging.

Charli Miller and Mathijs Wetzels were running stride for stride in the 2k race, with Mathijs taking line honours by 4 seconds in the finishing push. (Their speed had Glenn puffing a bit on his ‘warmup’ guidance lap, and he decided to keep an eye on the middle of the pack instead).

Jai Davies Campbell and Harry Ewing led out the SM on the first lap, with Jai pulling away later. Harry was a strong second, followed by Ryan Stacey. Grace Ritchie was first female home in the 5k, and Malesa McNearney took the SW title. MM and MW had some good battles, and were won by John Bowe and Bridget Deverell respectively. Great running everyone.

By the way, Jai Davies Campbell and Terry Hannett are the inaugural winners of the new categories ‘9.3km’  and ‘6.3km’ races, due to both taking a  wrong turn.

XC Club Champs 2015 Results

Results Time   Trophy
B10 1km
Mitchell Keightly 0:03:54 Woodhead Cup
Donovan Farrell 0:04:01
G10 1km
Rylee Mardon 0:04:10 Parents Cup
B12 2km
Callum Mardon 0:07:49 Prize
Callum McPherson 0:08:41
Ben Wild 0:08:58
G12 2km
Kate Bradley 0:08:35 Prize
B14 3km
Mathijs Wetzels 0:10:34 White Cup
Lochie Montgomery 0:11:10
Karl Bradley 0:11:46
Max Field 0:13:12
G14 3km
Charli Miller 0:10:38 Prima Donna
Sam Corbett 0:11:59
Lucy Farrell 0:12:08
Erin Fobbester 0:12:22
Sophie Harris 0:15:45
G16 5km Hair Foundation
W18 5km
Grace Ritchie 0:19:56  New Cup
Gina Butler 0:20:10
Hannah Haworth 0:22:05
W20 5km
Emerson Deverell 0:19:12  New Cup
B16 6km
Sam Montgomery 0:21:38 Cranston Cup
Connor Tristram 0:21:39
Isaiah Priddey 0:21:39
Sam Smith 0:24:45
M18 6km
Callum McDonald 0:22:51 Cain Sheild
M20 6km
Matt Scott 0:21:00 Hensall Cup
SW 5km
Malesa McNearny 0:21:39  Graham Trophy
MW 5km
Bridget Deverell 0:21:24 45+ VW Trophy
Maureen Leonard 0:21:54
Sandra Jensen 0:22:06 35+ Clarke Cup
Kay Stockman 0:24:30
Bridget McLaughlin 0:25:07
Toshimi Farrell 0:25:28
Rochelle Youngson 0:26:45
Kaye Sharp 0:27:01
Wendy Harris 0:27:23
Vicki Parkin 0:28:36
SM 9km
Jai Davies Campbell(Guest) 0:30:56
Harry Ewing 0:31:30 LG Turner Cup
Ryan Stacey 0:32:42 Sutton Cup
Lance Brew 0:33:04
Sunil Fernandez Ritchie 0:26:01 2 laps
MM 6km
John Bowe 0:21:03 40+ Pat Wood Trophy
Kent Hodgson 0:21:05
John Crane 0:21:07 50+ Gordon Speirs Trophy
Marc Scott 0:21:55
Glenn Sexton 0:22:00
Andrew Wark 0:22:18
Mike Harris 0:23:04
Nick Freke 0:23:15
Grant Budd 0:23:21
Ross Butler 0:23:25
Kevin Knowles 0:23:46
Murray Green(Guest) 0:25:01
Garry Wilson 0:25:09
Oscar Emery 0:25:53
Evan Primmer 0:27:22 60+ John Sherson Trophy
Gilbert McDonald 0:29:22
David Trow 0:30:45
David Southwick 0:31:49
Terry Hannett 0:38:33
SM 9.3km
Jai Davies Campbell
MM6.3km
Terry Hannett

[AFG_gallery id=’59’]

 

Cross Country Club Champs 2014 Results

After a mixed bag of weather throughout the week Saturday dawned fairly clear although somewhat windy and a little bit chilly for the Hawks XC club champs.  The grounds were quite sloshy in places although not quite the mud-fest that it has been on previous years.  There was a great turnout of both runners and spectators with a field of 56 adults and children ready to race.

A big thanks to Gordon and his team who worked hard to get the course all set up and ready in time, and Graham who managed the race timing and results.  Also thank you to all those who contributed to the yummy afternoon tea spread.

Performances to note on the day:
Isaiah Priddey fastest over 3km in 10:54 with his brother Jacob quickest over the 6km running it in 20:42.

Kent took out the MM40 6km race and running it in exactly the same time as last year.  Kent and John did their weekly contest together, although missing their other contestant Glenn who was on his way to the Gold Coast.

Corey, Lance and Michael toughed it out doing the 9km race. Corey coming 1st in the 9km running it in 33:23.

Emily Roughan was the fastest over the 5km distance in 19:39, followed by Katy Dawson 42 seconds later to win the MW40.

Faster times recorded than last year were by:
Harry Ewing 1:04, Matt Scott by 1:18, Mike Harris 57 seconds, Kovo by 52 sec, Helen Hall-King by 57, Maureen Leonard by 38 and Dawn Tuffery by 14 seconds

Click on photo below for slideshow. Thanks to Bryan Mayall, Brendon McLaughlin and Lillie Harris for taking photos.

[AFG_gallery id=’39’]

 View photo sets on Flickr

 

Grade Place Distance Grade Name Surname Time
1 3km B14 Isaiah Priddey 10:54
2 3km B14 Sam Montgomerie 11:01
3 3km B14 Connor Tristram 11:01
4 3km B14 Sam Smith 12:24
1 6km M19 Jacob Priddey 20:42
1 6km M18 Harry Ewing 20:54
2 6km M18 Matthew Scott 21:30
1 6km MM40 Kent Hodgson 21:42
1 6km MM50 John Crane 21:44
2 6km M19 Conor Gyde 22:29
2 6km MM40 Marc Scott 23:36
1 6km M16 Finn Myles 23:40
3 6km MM40 Mike Harris 23:53
2 6km M16 Matthew Van Dalen 24:16 NM
4 6km MM40 Andrew Wark 24:18
1 6km MM55 Kevin Knowles 24:41
5 6km MM40 Nick Freke 24:59
2 6km MM50 Oscar Emery 26:45
6 6km MM40 Brian Halford 26:49
2 6km MM55 Glenn Graham 27:56
7 6km MM40 Gilbert McDonald 30:23
3 6km MM55 Vaughan Swale 31:01
1 6km MM60 David Southwick 32:22
2 6km MM60 Terry Hannett 34:33
1 6km MM80 Brian Smith 47:16
1 9km SM Corey Hinde 33:23
2 9km SM Lance Brew 35:33
3 9km SM Michael Hoogeveen 41:23
1 5km SW Emily Roughan 19:39 NM
1 5km MW40 Katy Dawson 20:01
1 5km W18 Grace Ritchie 20:06
2 5km W18 Emmerson Deverell 20:11
2 5km SW Kovo Kowaleski 20:18
3 5km W18 Ani Gemmill 21:16
3 5km SW Dawn Tuffrey 21:48
1 5km MW50 Bridget Ray 22:03 NM
2 5km MW50 Helen Hall-King 22:10
3 5km MW50 Maureen Leonard 22:51
4 5km MW50 Anne Bradley 23:25
1 5km SW Sandra Jensen 23:33
5 5km MW50 Trish Stockman 23:39
3 5km SW Maria Oates 23:45
6 5km MW50 Dot Larsen 25:07
7 5km MW50 Kay Stockman 25:37
2 5km SW Bridget McLaughlin 26:59
2 5km MW40 Wendy Harris 27:53
1 5km MW55 Michelle Curnow 32:01
1 1km B10 Donovan Farrell 04:08
2 1km B10 Shawn Halford 04:10
3 1km B10 Liam McLaughlin 04:11
1 1km G10 Haylee Halford 04:37
2 1km G10 Rosie Miller 04:41
3 1km G12 Sophie Harris 04:41
1 2km G12 Charli Miller 07:50
2 2km G12 Lucy Farrell 08:03
1 2km B12 Max Field 08:29
2 2km B12 Josh McLaughlin 10:05
NM – Non-members are those who don’t currently have a hawks membership for 2014 and therefore won’t qualify for an event trophy when applicable.

Cross Country Club Champs 2013 Results

Reverting to the traditional club 3km circuit at Minogue Park after five days of sun shine the surface was quite dry. However racing over CC provides physical demands you don’t get in any other form of distance racing as Kerry found out when he beat an improving Garit Read by 11 seconds in the senior men 9kms. There was a great battle among the masters men and only 9 seconds separated Kent the winner from Glenn and Tony. Helen clocked 19.05 for 5km to win the women while Katy took out the masters women comfortably. Jacob Priddey ran a hard solo race to win the M19. Some 59 club members finished their race on Saturday in the sun.

 

Place Tag No Name Surname Finish Grade
1 192 Kerry Suter 31:28 SM
2 157 Garit Read 31:39 SM
3 227 David Southwick 31:53 SM
4 233 Brendon Woolerton 35:46 SM
5 129 Kris Moore 35:51 SM
6 11 Lance Brew 36:05 SM
7 53 Sunil Fernandez-Ritchie 36:12 SM
8 74 Anthony Hancy 36:14 SM
Place Tag No Name Surname Finish Grade
1 86 Kent Hodgson 21:42 VM
2 176 Glenn Sexton 21:48 VM
3 140 Tony Olsen 21:51 VM
4 206 Andrew Wark 22:34 VM
5 239 Stefan Wagner 23:00 VM
6 238 John Bowe 24:13 VM
7 228 Kevin Knowles 24:19 VM
8 79 Mike Harris 24:50 VM
9 210 Garry Wilson 25:15 VM
10 88 Michael Hoogeveen 26:20 VM
11 45 Oscar Emery 26:28 VM
12 62 Glenn Graham 26:28 VM
13 126 Dave Melville 26:56 VM
14 236 Colin King 27:21 VM
15 151 Evan Primmer 28:02 VM
16 144 Craig Peebles 30:00 VM
17 181 Steven Spackman 30:15 VM
18 223 David Trow 32:03 VM
19 182 Gordon Speirs 33:16 VM
20 75 Terry Hannett 33:36 VM
21 240 Graham Clarkin 34:48 VM
22 178 Brian Smith 43:52 VM
Place Tag No Name Surname Finish Grade
1 149 Jacob Priddey 20:16 M20
2 146 Theunis Pieters 21:26 M20
3 47 Harry Ewing 21:58 M20
4 237 Cameron Swales 22:10 M20
5 124 Oliver McLean 22:42 M20
6 175 Matthew Scott 22:48 M18
7 133 Finn Myles 23:17 M20
8 134 Oliver Ng 24:05 M20
Place Tag No Name Surname Time Grade Gd Place
1 170 Helen Rountree 19:04 SW 1
2 110 Arianna Lord 19:54 W16 1
3 221 Katy Dawson 20:21 MW 1
4 41 Emmerson Deverell 20:26 W16 2
5 106 Kovo Kowalewsla 21:10 SW 2
6 7 Mary Bollen 21:11 W20 1
7 198 Dawn Tuffery 22:02 SW 3
8 224 Katie Stone 22:31 SW 4
9 188 Trish Stockman 22:57 MW 2
10 71 Helen Hall-King 23:07 MW 3
11 109 Maureen Leonard 23:29 MW 4
12 87 Jenni Hoogeveen 23:42 SW 4
13 50 Toshimi Farrell 25:39 MW 5
14 42 Shona Dewson 29:44 MW 6
15 121 Karyn McCready 32:21 SW 5
Place Name Surname Grade Time
1 Emily G10 05:22
1 Seth Olsen B10 06:12
2 Rosie Millar G10 06:23
1 Charli Miller G12 09:39
2 Lucy Farrell G12 09:57
3 Holly Miller G12 04:46 1 lap

[AFG_gallery id=’2′].