Club Cross Country Champs 2017 Results

 

Report by Gilbert MacDonald

A good day of running was had by all at the club champs at Minogue park.  It was good to see 63 turn out for the run with an age range from primary school children to 70 plus. Also the wide range of ability in regards participation is definitely a plus as this shows the club is inclusive of all abilities.

The course itself had some challenges with hills to test you and soft muddy footing at some points.  Overall the course was very good and the footing was fine.

One feature of the course was an interesting lake right before the finish line which had to be run through to get to the line. There were some mad scrambles between competitors for the line which made it look more like a water polo match.

Thanks to those who setup , packed up and involved with timing and collating of times.

We apologise that we didn’t get the younger kids times, however a big hi-5 to Caleb Speers, James Nguyen and Hugo Field for taking part though.

If viewing from your phone, you may need to rotate to landscape to see time and distance stats. 

Place Grade Name Surname Time Dist
1 B14 Mathijs Wetzels 10:40 3 km
Guest B14 Joe Morgan 11:56 3 km
2 B14 Kallum Mardon 12:06 3 km
3 B14 Max Field 16:45 3 km
Guest B16 Sam Taylor 12:27 3 km
1 G14 Jemima Antoniazzi 12:05 3 km
2 G14 Gemma Horan 14:34 3 km
1 G16 Georgia Crane 24:16 5 Km
1 MM Mike Causer 21:47 6 Km
2 MM Kent Hodgson 22:58 6 Km
3 MM John Bowe 23:10 6 Km
4 MM Gavin Butler 23:19 6 Km
5 MM Mike Harris 24:01 6 Km
6 MM Marc Scott 24:06 6 Km
7 MM Glenn Sexton 24:14 6 Km
8 MM Dave Gunn 25:23 6 Km
9 MM Nick Freke 26:46 6 Km
10 MM Gilbert McDonald 31:25 6 Km
1 MM50 John Crane 23:31 6 Km
2 MM50 Andrew Wark 23:40 6 Km
3 MM50 Tony Olsen 24:01 6 Km
4 MM50 Kevin Knowles 25:16 6 Km
5 MM50 Oscar Emery 27:43 6 Km
6 MM50 Vaughan Swale 30:02 6 Km
7 MM50 Gilbert McDonald 31:25 6 Km
8 MM50 Peter Horan 32:56 6 Km
1 MM60 Colin King 29:40 6 Km
2 MM60 Craig Peebles 30:47 6 Km
3 MM60 Grahame Clarkin 31:35 6 Km
4 MM60 Evan Primmer 32:19 6 Km
5 MM60 Gordon Speirs 35:39 6 Km
6 MM60 David Southwick 35:45 6 Km
7 MM60 Terry Hannett 40:12 6 Km
1 MM70 David Trow 40:13 6 Km
1 MU18 Sam Montgomerie 21:31 6 Km
2 MU18 Lochie Montgomerie 22:18 6 Km
3 MU18 Connor Tristram 22:31 6 Km
Guest MU18 Sean Trowern 22:45 6 Km
1 MU20 Jack Montgomerie 24:03 6 Km
1 MW45 Toshimi Farrell 25:42 5 Km
2 MW45 Trish Stockman 26:55 5 Km
3 MW45 Shona Dewson 29:29 5 Km
1 MW55 Maureen Leonard 25:14 5 Km
Guest SM Jacob Priddey 31:44 9 Km
1 SM Harry Ewing 32:40 9 Km
2 SM Rodrigo Jace 33:40 9 Km
3 SM Cameron Hall 35:27 9 Km
4 SM Sunil Fernandez-Ritchie 37:12 9 Km
5 SM Carl Fischer 37:20 9 Km
6 SM Sam Le Heron 39:10 9 Km
7 SM Ross Barnett 42:34 9 Km
1 SW Kovo Kowalewski 25:10 6 Km
2 SW Dawn Tuffery 27:45 6 Km
3 SW Emily Fyfe 34:10 6 Km
1 W20 Jessie Speedy 20:55 5 Km

 

1 G10 Alba  Watkins 17:45  1 Km