Reduction Relay 2020 Results

Race Report by Joe Mace

The Reduction Relay was held on Saturday with the weather threatening and a great turnout of 44 runners.  Upon registering at the clubrooms we formed into three groups… those that wanted to do one lap, two laps, or three laps of a 2km course.  We were each then put into a team of three comprising one from each of the three groups.  After making sure we had introduced ourselves to our fellow team members we had a nice jog up to the start line near the Cobham bridge to get everyone warmed up for the event.

The course was on the big grassy area beside Cobham drive and included some challenging traversing up and down the slope between the river path and the road, and a section running beside the river path.  One part of the course even featured a dead possum to pass on the road verge!

It was a mass start with all runners sticking together in their teams of three.   Early in the first lap the teams quickly found their position and worked together to maximise their speed.  At the end of each lap, one member from each team dropped out.  In the second lap things started to heat up as the pace of the different teams changed.  During this lap the field was cleaned up by Boh Ritchie who was running solo doing one easy lap and one fast lap (with the fast lap time of 7:50!!!).  At the start of the final lap Sunil (team mates with Layton and Shona) was leading the field with Marc (team mates with Mark and Lillie) in second place and Joe (teammates with Amy and Keri) in third.  As the final lap progressed John-Paul (team mates with Amber and Cameron) started coming through the field steadily.  Meanwhile, Matt Scott took off at a blistering pace on his last lap coming from near the back of the field.  About halfway through the lap John-Paul passed Joe and Marc and went on to run down Sunil within the last few hundred meters to take the win (time 27:56).  All teams finished within two and a half minutes of the winner showing how competitive this race was.

Congratulations to the team of Amber, Cameron, and John-Paul for the win.

Event photos on Facebook

Past years results

20.6.20 Results:

Team NumberTeam MembersTime
21Amber Rattray27:56
 Cameron Hall 
 John Paul Biladi 
33Shona Dewson28:04
 Layton Mace 
 Sunil Fernades-Ritchie 
25Kerry Rattray28:24
 Amy Elliot 
 Joe Mace 
27Lillie Harris28:36
 Mark Cornaga 
 Marc Scott 
22Peter Horan28:42
 Kay Stockman  
 Mike Harris 
23Kaye Sharpe28:58
 Sophie Harris 
 John Crane 
32Karen Mumme29:20
 Helen King 
 Glenn Sexton 
26Gilbert MacDonald29:27
 Maddison Rattray 
 Arianna Lord 
24Emily Fyfe29:30
 Zarah Rattray 
 Andrew Wark 
30Thea Mace29:52
 Sue Hunter 
 Ian Rattray 
29Carenza Elley30:06
 Garry Wilson 
 Paul Ewart 
31Mia Donovan30:19
 Nichola Mcmahon 
 Chris Keith 
28Wendy Harris30:21
 Lily James 
 Kevin Knowles 
20Chloe Donovan30:25
 Gemma Horan 
 Matthew Scott 
34Boh Ritchie (2 Laps)19:09