Reduction Relay 2021 Results

Report by Dave Gunn

After Kevin and I had a bit of a rushed course marking (I am blaming heavy traffic and catching every red light across town to get there…) – we managed to make it back to the club in time to see Lucie had already very efficiently collated, co-ordinated, and corralled everyone into their respective teams (11 in total).

35 runners arrived (although a couple a bit late eh Rhys?) and all appeared chipper and excited to be there (nervous excitement maybe?).

Eventually we all jogged up to the start of the course on the grass alongside Cobham Drive. The course is a 2km loop on the grass (expertly marked out almost to the metre by Kevin and I – and I am claiming this was not a fluke, but instead expert use of the “eye-crometer”). In due course the teams all lined up and we were off…

The first lap of this event is always a bit of an unknown, with each team having to run together – and so there is lots of glancing around at who is in the other teams, who to look out for, and who will be “laying it down” on the final lap to the finish line…

There are a few pretty good little hills and some longish soft grass to run on, which seems to sap the energy pretty effectively…

Lap one came and went, and the 1-lappers all dropped off to then become team cheerleaders and excited spectators (once they caught their breath…). There was a lot of jostling for position in this second lap, with some of the faster teams at this point moving up the rankings (Chloe and Joe effortlessly breezing past us at this point)…but all could change with the last lap runners pushing hard…

As the teams came through and the 2-lap runners dropped off, the speedsters shifted up a gear and there were a few great times as a result – with Hayden Waddell and Richard Ellison impressing with 2k final lap times of 6:56 and 7:01 respectively…!

However there has to be a winner, and in first place and with a combined team time of 25:31 was Rhys Mildon leading his team of Peter Horan and Garry Wilson. And 35 seconds later in a time of 26:06 was Andrew Wark, Boh Ritchie and Fleur Marillier. 3rd team home in 26:35 was Marc Scott, Layton Mace and Natalie Care.

Great running by all – and just as impressive was the expert (scientifically based) team selection by Lucie (even endorsed by David Southwick!) which meant there was only 3 minutes separating all 11 teams over the finish line..! Well done Lucie.

Final kudos to Kevin and I for the course marking – no one got lost, no controversy, and my Garmin had the final distance of 3 laps at 6.01km…! Not too bad considering we didn’t have course marking gurus Glenn or Andrew directing us…!

Anyway – everyone seemed to have a good time based on the chatter at the club afterwards during the afternoon tea (I even overheard some combined club wisdom dishing out relationship advice…?) Finally, I think this is a fantastic format for a club event as you often end up running with others you would not normally get to run with…Great fun, bring on the next one!

Rotate mobile phone to view results in landscape mode.

Team #Team Members2km Time TimePlace
11Peter Horan9:5825:311st
 Garry Wilson8:01  
 Rhys Mildon7:32  
Hayden Waddell6:56
5Fleur Marillier9:5526:062nd
 Boh Ritchie7:56  
 Andrew Wark8:15  
4Natalie Care9:5926:353rd
 Layton Mace8:27  
 Marc Scott8:09  
1Sandra Jensen 9:3126:404th
 Carenza Elley9:01  
 Chris Keith8:08  
3Shona Dewson10:0527:275th
 Lily James9:14  
 Iain Rattray8:08  
7Nichola McMahon10:5727:316th
 Chloe McDaniel 8:31  
 Joe Mace8:03  
10Karen Mumme10:5927:467th
 Paul Reynolds8:52  
 Rob Townsend7:55  
Richard Ellison7:01
8Kerry Rattray10:1327:528th
 Esther Neill9:57  
 Dave Gunn7:42  
6Wendy Harris10:1828:199th
 Sue Hunter10:01  
 Sunil Fernandez-Ritchie8:00  
2Jack 10:0528:2310th
 Nisha Moorfield9:22  
 Kevin Knowles8:56  
9Amber Rattray11:0228:3911th
 Vaughan Swale10:03  
 Mike Harris7:34  

….And for those who like to analyse results and all the “what if’s”…Mike has added a table to the results page to compare the order we were all lined up for the team selection (Pre-Race order in the right column), with the actual lap time order (Race Results in the left column)….and has marked  the number of spots (dif) this would have bumped you up or down that list…He then re-jigged the team selections based on this revised order, and added up the combined times to determine where every team would have come had we lined up in the order that matched our actual times…And it appears, no matter how we slice and dice the results, that Rhys Mildon still managed to come out on top! Well done Rhys…

race resultsdif2km timepre-race order
Hayden Waddell06:56Hayden Waddell
Richard Ellison07:01Richard Ellison
Rhys Mildon07:32Rhys Mildon
Mike Harris↑17:34Rob Townsend
Dave Gunn↑17:42Mike Harris
Rob Townsend↓27:55Dave Gunn
Boh Ritchie↑117:56Joe Mace
Sunil Fernandez-Ritchie08:00Sunil Fernandez-Ritchie
Garry Wilson↑158:01Andrew Wark
Joe Mace↓38:03Marc Scott
Chris Keith↑28:08Iain Rattray
Iain Rattray↓18:08Kevin Knowles
Marc Scott↓38:09Chris Keith
Andrew Wark↓58:15Carenza Elley
Layton Mace↑28:27Nisha Moorfield
Chloe McDaniel ↑48:31Lily James
Paul Reynolds↑68:52Layton Mace
Kevin Knowles↓68:56Boh Ritchie
Carenza Elley↓59:01Sue Hunter
Lily James↓49:14Chloe McDaniel 
Nisha Moorfield↓69:22Esther Neill
Sandra Jensen ↑39:31Vaughan Swale
Fleur Marillier↑69:55Paul Reynolds
Esther Neill↓39:57Garry Wilson
Peter Horan↑109:58Sandra Jensen 
Natalie Care↑29:59Jack 
Sue Hunter↓810:01Shona Dewson
Vaughan Swale↓610:03Natalie Care
Shona Dewson↓210:05Fleur Marillier
Jack ↓410:05Wendy Harris
Kerry Rattray↑110:13Nichola McMahon
Wendy Harris↓210:18Kerry Rattray
Nichola McMahon↓210:57Amber Rattray
Karen Mumme010:59Karen Mumme
Amber Rattray↓211:02Peter Horan

What the teams would have been based on the actual individal laps times:

Team #Team Members2km Time TimePlace
11Rhys Mildon07:3226: 491st
 Andrew Wark08:15 
Amber Rattray11:02  
10Mike Harris07:3427: 002nd
 Layton Mace08:27 
Karen Mumme10:59  
Rob Townsend07:5527: 053rd
 Paul Reynolds08:52 
Wendy Harris10:18  
7Boh Ritchie07:5627: 053rd
 Kevin Knowles08:56 
Kerry Rattray10:13  
6Sunil Fernandez-Ritchie08:0027: 064th
 Carenza Elley09:01 
Jack 10:05  
9Dave Gunn07:4227: 105th
 Chloe McDaniel 08:31 
Nichola McMahon10:57  
Garry Wilson08:0127: 206th
 Lily James09:14 
Shona Dewson10:05  
4Joe Mace08:0327: 287th
 Nisha Moorfield09:22 
Vaughan Swale10:03  
3Chris Keith08:0827: 408th
 Sandra Jensen 09:31 
Sue Hunter10:01  
Marc Scott08:0928: 0410th
 Esther Neill09:57 
Peter Horan09:58  
2Iain Rattray08:0828: 029th
 Fleur Marillier09:55 
Natalie Care09:59