Club Cross Country Champs 2018 Results

Report By Glenn S

After a rather grim looking morning the sun came out by lunchtime making for  reasonably pleasant conditions for racing. The reasonably dry course allowed for some quicker times than recent years and the customary lake just before the finish was missing this year.

Invited guests this year included 4 from Cambridge and a handful of the triathlon community who wanted a race. As our Centre events have dwindled away to next to none,  I think in future it is in the best interests of inter-club running in general and those who wish to race nationally from our own club , we need to  open our event up to guests to provide a good variation in competition.
Most encouraging point of the day was the 11 SM members who raced, perhaps the most disappointing was only one SW member ran.
Thanks to Kris, Gordon and Vaughan K for setting the course, and Graham and Shona for the timing.

Photos on Facebook >>

Photos on Flickr Account (Full Hi-Resolution) >>

3 km
Name Surname Time GRADE GdPl Dist Min/Km
Matijis Wetzels 10:30 BU15 1 3 03:30
Gemma Horan 13:04 GU15 1 3 04:21
Madison Rattray 13:31 GU15 2 3 04:30
5 km
Name Surname Time GRADE GdPl Dist Min/Km
Sam Corbett 21:05 WU18 1 5 04:13
Gina Butler 21:06 WU20 1 5 04:13
Charli Miller 21:19 WU18 1 5 04:16
Tanja Miller 21:56 MW35 1 5 04:23
Kimbi Sanders 22:15 WU20 Guest 1 5 04:27
Helen Hall-King 23:39 MW55 1 5 04:44
Maureen Leonard 24:55 MW55 1 5 04:59
Fleur Marillier 25:20 MM45 1 5 05:04
Kaye Stockman 25:27 MW55 2 5 05:05
Penny Burkhart 27:48 MW55 1 5 05:34
Kaye Sharpe 27:48 MW45 1 5 05:34
Kerry Rattray 28:12 MW45 2 5 05:38
Terry Hannett 38:24 MM70 1 5 07:41
6 km
Name Surname Time GRADE GdPl Dist Min/Km
Ben Bidios 21:23 MU18 1 6 03:34
Andrew Carr 21:44 MU18 2 6 03:37
Sean Trowern 21:48 MU20 1 6 03:38
Dean Chiplin 22:06 MM40 Guest 1 6 03:41
John Bowe 22:10 MM40 1 6 03:42
Sam Montgomery 22:11 MU20 1 6 03:42
Lochie Montgomery 22:46 MU18 2 6 03:48
Connor Tristan 22:52 MU20 2 6 03:49
Andrew Wark 23:10 MM50 1 6 03:52
Sophie Corbridge 23:14 SW guest 1 6 03:52
Glenn Sexton 23:53 MM50 2 6 03:59
Les Miller 24:20 MM40 2 6 04:03
William Swales 24:30 MU18 3 6 04:05
Helen Gavin 24:52 SW 1 6 04:09
Pat Gallagher 24:59 MM40 3 6 04:10
Iain Rattray 25:11 MM40 4 6 04:12
Ross Butler 25:44 MM50 3 6 04:17
Kevin Knowles 25:53 MM60 1 6 04:19
Gary Wilson 28:00 MM50 4 6 04:40
Paul Reynolds 28:19 MM40 5 6 04:43
Ray Chrystall 29:04 MM40 6 6 04:51
Vaughan Swale 29:43 MM60 2 6 04:57
Leon Govender 29:56 MM40 7 6 04:59
Graham Clarkin 32:18 MM60 3 6 05:23
Gilbert McDonald 32:53 MM50 5 6 05:29
Mike Riley 33:30 MM60 4 6 05:35
Dave Southwick 34:14 MM60 5 6 05:42
Brendon Hicks 37:14 MM60 6 6 06:12
9 km
Name Surname Time GRADE GdPl Dist Min/Km
Steve rees Jones 30:29 MM40 Guest 2 9 03:23
Logan Roger 31:37 SM 1 9 03:31
Jake Jackson-Grammer 31:53 SM 2 9 03:33
Rodrigo jace 32:21 SM 3 9 03:36
Simon Kerr 32:52 SM 4 9 03:39
George Gywnn 33:26 SM Guest 1 9 03:43
Josh Nyika 33:40 SM 5 9 03:44
Lance Brew 33:41 SM 6 9 03:45
Carl Fischer 34:39 SM 7 9 03:51
Reuben Tomlinson 34:45 SM 8 9 03:52
Kris Moore 36:40 SM 9 9 04:04
Martin Ferry 36:59 SM 10 9 04:07
Sunil Fernandez-ritchie 37:22 SM 11 9 04:09
Lewis Butler 39:46 SM 12 9 04:25

 

U11s 1km
Amber Rattray 5.1
Evan Rees-Jones (Cambridge) 5.1
Cory Brew 5.23
U13s 2km
Zarah Rattray 9.11
Bronwen Rees-Jones (Cambridge) 9.57