End of Year Prize Giving 2016 Results

 

Hawks Trophy List 2016 – Juniors
Trophy Day Carson Trophy Girls U14 Charli Miller
Upton Cup Boy U14 Not awarded
Johnson Trophy Boy U10 Zac Miller
Humphries Cup Girl U10 Rosie Miller
Gilchrist Rosebowl Weller Cup Boy or Girl U14 Lucy Farrell
Adrian Hewitt Trophy Boy or Girl U12 Max Field
Sweeney Cup Llashram Trophy – 1st Midget Boy or Girl Kallam Mardon
Barbutt Barometer – 1st Boy or Girl U14 Charli Miller
Club Cross Country Champs Club Cross Country Parents Cup – Girl 10 Rylee Marden
Hamilton City Hawks Trophy – Girl 12 Not awarded
Woodhead Cup – Midget Boy Not awarded
Hamilton City Hawks Trophy – Boy 12 Kallam Mardon
Prima Donna Trophy – Girl 14 Charli Miller
White Cup – Boy 14 Max Field
Club Road Champs Hewitt Cup – Midget Girl Alba Watkins
Blackham Cup – Midget Boys Zac Miller
Ken Johnson Trophy – Girls 12 (& under) Rosie Miller
Hamilton City Hawks Trophy – Boys 12 (& under) Donovan Farrell
Stanley Cup – Girls 14 (& under) Charli Miller
Horan Cup – Boys 14 (& under) Mathijs Wetzels
Award Trophy Winner
Most improved -Girl U14 McCondach Cup Sophie Harris
Most improved -Boy U14 Izzard Cup Mathijs Wetzels
Most improved -Girl 12 & Under Bob Read Trophy Rylee Mardon
Most improved -Boy 12 & Under Neil Wilson Trophy Donovan Farrell
Special Trophies Vicki Boose Trophy – Best all round Girl 14 & Under Charli Miller
Eric Boose Best Trophy – Best all round Boy 14 & Under Mathijs Wetzels
Hawks Trophy List 2016 – Seniors
Trophy Day Cameron Cup Paula Ward
Chandler Cup Mary Rogerson
Cotterell Cup Sunil Fernandez-Ritchie
Ready Cup 1st New Male Rodney De Klerk
Gilchrist Rosebowl Gilchrist Rosebowl – Team International School
John Crane, Andrew Wark,
Colin King, Callum Mardon
Gilchrist Rosebowl – Marshall Cup Fastest Female Helen Hall-King
Gilchrist Rosebowl – Club Captains Trophy Fastest Male Harry Ewing
General Club Races Sweeney Cup Wendy Harris
Sing Relay Maureen Leonard & Marcus Daws
Bannister Plaque Gemma Horan Andrew Wark
Huntly Half Marathon Dave Larsen Trophy – 1st Club Male Steve Rees-Jones
J Varney Cup – 1st Club Female Rowan Torckler
Marathon Southwick Cup – Senior Male Ryan Stacey Christchurch   2.45
Atlanta Trophy – Senior Women Nancy Jiang Rotorua   3.05
Peter Buckland Cup – Master Men Chris Smith Rotorua   3.02
Rogerson Rosebowl – Masters Women Vicki Wade Rotorua   3.30
Club Cross Country L.G. Turner Cup Senior Men Lance Brew
Suttie Cup 2nd Senior Male Martin Ferry
Gamble Cup Senior Men Handicap Martin Ferry
Henshall Cup 1st Male Under 20 Kyle Smith
Goldbury Cup 2nd Under 20 Male Callum McDonald
Cain Shield 1st Male Under 18 Sam Montgomery
Cranston Cup Handicap Under 20 Sam Montgomery
Cranston Cup 1st Male Under 16 Eathan Murdoch
Pat Wood Masters Men 40-49 Kent Hodgson
Gordon Speirs Trophy Men 50-59 John Crane
John Sherson Trophy 60+ Evan Primmer
Masters Men Handicap Mayall Trophy Dave Gunn
Women Cross Country Graham Trophy Oliva Ritchie
Sealed Handicap Senior Women Malesa McNearney
Neeco Cup Women Under 20 Emerson Deverell
New Cup Women Under 18 Grace Ritchie
Hair Foundation Girl Under 16 Sam Corbett
Sealed Handicap for Women Under 20 Grace Ritchie
Clarke Trophy Masters Women 35 -45 Not awarded
Vet Womens Trophy 45-54 Bridget Deverell
King Trophy Master Women 55+ Maureen Leonard
Sealed Handicap Masters Women Lisa Joblin
Club Road Champs President Cup Senior Men Jai Davis-Campbell
Graham Trophy 2nd Senior Men John Merring
Sealed Handicap – Senior Men Reuben Tomlinson
Galloway Cup Men Under 20 Callum MacDonald
Battern Cup Men under 18 Isaiah Priddey
Sealed Handicap – Junior Men Connor Tristam
Daly Trophy Boys Under 16 Not awarded
Brownson Cup Masters Men 40-49 Glenn Sexton
Porter Cup Masters Men 50-59 John Crane
Ernie Battern Memorial Trophy Masters Men 60+ Evan Primmer
Sealed Handicap Master Men’s Ross Barnett
Celia Morris Cup Girl Under 16 Sam Corbett
KSM Trophy Women Under 18 Grace Ritchie
Sealed Handicap – Junior Women Grace Ritchie
Lynch Cup Senior Women Kovo McDonald
Sealed Handicap – Senior Women Kovo McDonald
Ted Hamilton Cup Masters Women 35-44 Celia Flori
Chandler Cup Masters Women 45-54 Kirsten Milne
Jack Hewitt Trophy Masters Women 55+ Marion Millward
Sealed Handicap – Masters Women Mary Rogerson
Special Trophies
Award Trophy Nominated Winner
Most improved -Senior Men Gardiner Cup Rhys Mildon Rhys Mildon
Sunil Ritchie
Malcolm King
Most improved -Senior Women Irvine Cup Nancy Jiang Malesa McNearney
Malesa McNearney
Most improved – Masters Men Lance Allen Trophy Ross Barnett Vaughan Kestle
Vaughan Kestle
Mike Harris
Garry Clare
Most improved – Masters Women Ted Hamilton Trophy Cecilia Floni Wendy Harris
Fiona Barnett
Wendy Harris
Shona Dewson
Lisa Joblin
Most Improved – JW U16 Keith Falla Trophy Lucy Farrell Lucy Farrell
Most Improved – JM U16 Hewitt Trophy Lochie Montgomerie Lochie Montgomerie
Most Improved – JW U18 Hewitt Trophy Grace Ritchie Grace Ritchie
Rose Dillon
Most Improved – JM U18 McLachlan Trophy Sean Trowern Sean Trowern
Connor Tristram
Sealed Handicaps McLeod Shield Sealed Handicap – Combined X Country and Road Grace Ritchie
Ray Curnow Memorial Trophy Best Sealed Handicap any Grade Cross Country and Road Dave Gunn
Trophy For Winner
60th Jubilee N/A (SM from Narrows XC Relay) Jai Davis-Campbell
Life Member Nomination Dave Southwick
The ‘Big 3’
Trophy Nominated Winner Achievement
Keith Trow – Best Individual Performance Charli Miller Charli Miller 1st Nat XC, 1st Nat Road, 2nd NRR, Fastest Lap NRR
Emerson Deverell
Isaiah Priddey
Gregor Cameron – Best Performance NRR Charli Miller Junior Women NRR Team NRR 2nd place – young team – nearly had the win.
Grace Ritchie
Maureen Leonard
Camille Buscomb
Cecilia Flori
Junior Women NRR Team
Harrier of the year Kevin Knowles Wendy Harris & Helen Hall-King
Lance Brew
Wendy Harris/Helen Hall-King