Trophy Day 2013 Results

A very pleasant morning turned to rain about an hour before the start of the first race. The weather plus other events may have contributed to numbers being down for the same event for previous years.

However, the rain eased off just in time for the first race, the combined 2km and 3km events for those 14 years and under (12 starters).

By the time the 5km started (33 starters), the weather had cleared up nicely even though there were a few thunder claps close by which kept us looking skyward.

This was a handicap event, so off we went at our staggered computer generated start times (that computer has no heart!) from outside the Bridgewater building, under the Bridge St bridge and up the grass past the bandstand (yuck/gasp) onto Victoria St and then making our way down the river path to Cobham Bridge and return.

All got back safely to enjoy a well deserved afternoon tea and bbq where there was plenty of good natured banter and a few lies shared.

Special thanks must go to Base Manager John Crane and his wonderful team of volunteers who all contributed to the smooth running of the day.

All Trophy Day winners and results are listed separately.

Terry Hannett

 

Trophy Day – Club Trophies 2013
Trophy Awarded To Winner
Cameron Cup 1st Female (handicap) Jean Dorrell
Chandler Cup 1st Female new member (handicap) Wendy Harris
Cotterell Cup 1st Male (handicap) Stephen Pitts
Ready Cup 1st Male new member (handicap) Isaac McIntyre
Johnson Trophy 1st Boy under 9 Donovan Farrell
Humphries Trophy 1st Girl under 9 Charli Miller
Carson Trophy 1st Girl under 14 Grace Ritchie
Upton Cup 1st Boy under 14 Zac Bellamy

 

2km Juniors
Start Time Name M/F Finish Place Finish Time Run Time
1:30 Charli Miller F 1st 9:08 7:38
1:20 Lucy Farrell F 2nd 9:48 8:28
0:30 Donovan Farrell M 3rd 9:57 9:27
0:00 Sophie Harris F 4th 11:04 11:04
0:00 Charlie Hinde M 5th 11:52 11:52
Actual start times are incorrect for some runners but results have been corrected to reflect this
3km Juniors
Start Time Name M/F Finish Place Finish Time Run Time
2:10 Grace Ritchie F 1st 13:24 11:14
0:30 Milly Farrell F 2nd 14:26 13:57
1:15 Anja Kuys F 3rd 15:16 14:01
1:45 Zac Bellamy M 4th 15:54 13:09
0:00 Sarah Pitts F 5th 17:07 17:07
Actual start times are incorrect for some runners but results have been corrected to reflect this

 

 

Place Name Surname Start Finish Net Time
1 Jean Dorrell 09:38 34:29 24:51
2 Wendy Harris 09:39 36:50 27:11
3 Stephen Pitts 14:02 37:04 23:02
4 Colin King 15:30 37:25 21:55
5 Mary Bollen 17:04 38:00 20:56
6 Darryl Conn 16:55 38:26 21:31
7 Michael Whitehead 22:40 38:27 15:47
8 Connor Tristram 19:40 38:36 18:56
9 Sunil Fernandez-Ritchie 20:35 38:40 18:05
10 Helen Hall 15:57 38:55 22:58
11 Kevin Knowles 20:08 38:56 18:48
12 David Southwick 14:56 38:57 24:01
13 Arianna Lord 19:37 39:01 19:24
14 Dave Melville 17:45 39:04 21:19
15 Garry Wilson 19:40 39:05 19:25
16 Bridget Deverall 19:20 39:09 19:49
17 Lance Brew 20:25 39:10 18:45
18 Karyn McCready 17:27 39:13 21:46
19 John Crane 22:01 39:15 17:14
20 Arthur Green 16:56 39:16 22:20
21 Mike Harris 19:30 39:20 19:50
22 Cameron Hall 21:23 39:48 18:25
23 Issac McIntyre 17:58 40:14 22:16
24 Emil Petterson 20:33 40:33 20:00
25 Terry Hannett 13:19 40:40 27:21
26 Evan Primmer 17:18 40:45 23:27
27 Keith Vincent 12:51 40:47 27:56
28 Toshimi Farrell 16:46 40:48 24:02
29 Garth Ritchie 11:48 43:18 31:30
30 Alan Rogerson 00:00 49:29 49:29
31 Mary Rogerson 00:00 51:07 51:07
32 Judy Chandler 00:01 51:07 51:07

 

Fastest Times
Place Name Surname Start Finish Time
7 Michael Whitehead 22:40 38:27 15:47 Fastest Male
19 John Crane 22:01 39:15 17:14
9 Sunil Fernandez-Ritchie 20:35 38:40 18:05
22 Cameron Hall 21:23 39:48 18:25
17 Lance Brew 20:25 39:10 18:45
11 Kevin Knowles 20:08 38:56 18:48
8 Connor Tristram 19:40 38:36 18:56
13 Arianna Lord 19:37 39:01 19:24 Fastest Female
15 Garry Wilson 19:40 39:05 19:25
16 Bridget Deverall 19:20 39:09 19:49 F
21 Mike Harris 19:30 39:20 19:50
24 Emil Petterson 20:33 40:33 20:00
5 Mary Bollen 17:04 38:00 20:56 F
14 Dave Melville 17:45 39:04 21:19
6 Darryl Conn 16:55 38:26 21:31
18 Karyn McCready 17:27 39:13 21:46 F
4 Colin King 15:30 37:25 21:55
23 Issac McIntyre 17:58 40:14 22:16
20 Arthur Green 16:56 39:16 22:20
10 Helen Hall 15:57 38:55 22:58 F
3 Stephen Pitts 14:02 37:04 23:02
26 Evan Primmer 17:18 40:45 23:27
12 David Southwick 14:56 38:57 24:01
28 Toshimi Farrell 16:46 40:48 24:02 F
1 Jean Dorrell 09:38 34:29 24:51 F
2 Wendy Harris 09:39 36:50 27:11 F
25 Terry Hannett 13:19 40:40 27:21
27 Keith Vincent 12:51 40:47 27:56
29 Garth Ritchie 11:48 43:18 31:30
30 Alan Rogerson 00:00 49:29 49:29
31 Mary Rogerson 00:00 51:07 51:07
32 Judy Chandler 00:01 51:07 51:07

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply