Club Road Champs 2014 Results

Last month we were both looking forward to Club Champs, training was going well and we were both anticipating PB’s on the day.  Instead we found ourselves on the side lines both injured, happily cheering everyone else on but with a sense of “what could have been”.

The annual Hawks Club Road Champs produced a little bit of everything weather wise with rain, sun and a cold wintry blast of wind throughout the afternoon. This did not seem to dampen enthusiasm with over 100 people turning up to either cheer others on or join the 68 members running across all age categories.

The kids races were well run with many great efforts put in.  Well done to Levi Budd who was particularly proud of himself for running the whole distance without stopping and this was topped off with him winning a movie voucher spot prize.

In the Women’s races, Emerson Deverell and Grace Ritchie fought it out until the last lap where Emerson increased the gap to win by 21 seconds.  Of particular note was Sandra Jensen, definitely one to watch as she keeps getting faster and faster.

A couple of fierce battles occurred throughout the 10km final race of the day.  The first between the younger men of Tim, Jacob and Theunis with Tim coming out as winner not only of this battle but the 10km race overall winner also.  The second battle between Kerry, Kent and John finally ended with Kerry over the line first (just) with Kent hot on his heels and John not far behind.  Thus proving that age is no barrier.  Marc Scott was seeking photographic evidence to support a 35:59 PB.

Check out the great photos online both on the Hawks Facebook page or the Hawks website. Photos thanks to Graham Dufield, Mike Harris, Dawn Tuffery and Nick Freke.

Report by Mike and Wendy Harris

[AFG_gallery id=’50’]

 

Place Name Surname Finish Dist Grade  
1 Donovan Farrell 08:54 2 Km U10B
2 Haylee Halford 09:05 2 Km U10G
3 Sophie Harris 10:16 2 Km U12G
4 Levi Budd 14:28 2 Km U10B
1 Charli Miller 11:26 3 km U14G
2 Corinna Decker 12:01 3 km U12G
3 Erin Fobbester 12:19 3 km U14G
4 Lucy Farrell 12:39 3 km U14G
5 Max Field 13:34 3 km U14B
1 Emerson Deverell 18:39 5 km U18W
2 Grace Ritchie 19:00 5 km U16W
3 Kristen Milne 19:31 5 km MW 1st MW
4 Talia Horgan 19:55 5 km U20W
5 Maureen Leonard 20:32 5 km MW50 2nd MW
6 Sandra Jensen 20:53 5 km MW35 3rd MW
7 Trish Stockman 20:58 5 km MW50
8 Lisa Joblin 20:59 5 km MW45
9 Karyn McCready 21:16 5 km MW45
10 Jordan Hitchcock 21:42 5 km U20W
11 Fleur Marillier 21:45 5 km MW
12 Jean Dorrell 22:07 5 km MW45
13 Ellie Broadbridge 23:19 5 km MW
14 Shona Dewson 26:03 5 km MW
15 Michelle Curnow 29:39 5 km MW55
1 Harry Ewing 19:51 6km U18M
2 Cameron Swales 20:20 6km U20M
3 Isaiah Priddey 20:24 6km U16M
4 Oliver McLean 20:36 6km U20M
5 Matthew Scott 20:49 6km U18M
6 Conor Gyde 21:29 6km U20M
7 Connor Tristram 21:33 6km U18M
1 Tim Stewart 33:00 10 km SM
2 Jacob Priddey 33:16 10 km SM
3 Theunis Pieters 33:56 10 km SM
4 Kerry Suter 34:32 10 km SM
5 Kent Hodgson 34:32 10 km MM 1st Master
6 John Crane 34:49 10 km MM50 2nd Master
7 Jason Cameron 35:25 10 km MM 3rd Master
8 Ryan Stacey 35:28 10 km SM
9 Lance Brew 35:31 10 km SM
10 Marc Scott 36:01 10 km MM45
11 Glenn Sexton 36:16 10 km MM
12 Andrew Wark 36:33 10 km MM
13 Kris Moore 37:20 10 km SM
14 Stefan Wagner 37:37 10 km MM
15 John Bowe 37:47 10 km MM
16 Grant Budd 37:58 10 km MM
17 Sunil Fernandez-Ritchie 38:33 10 km SM
18 Kovo Kowalewski 38:42 10 km SW 1st Women
19 Kevin Knowles 38:49 10 km MM50
20 Nick Freke 40:50 10 km MM
21 Troy Flavell 41:14 10 km SM
22 Malesa McNearney 41:23 10 km SW 2nd Women
23 Hooge 41:53 10 km SM
24 Oscar Emery 42:42 10 km MM
25 Beth Hampton 42:56 10 km SW 3rd  Women
26 Charlie Evans 42:59 10 km MM
27 Darryl Conn 44:17 10 km MM
28 Orlaith Heron 44:30 10 km SW
29 Kevin Webb 44:36 10 km MM
30 Evan Primmer 45:33 10 km MM
31 Sarah Woolerton 47:28 10 km SW
32 Vaughan Swale 51:09 10 km MM
33 Vaughan Kestle 51:39 10 km MM
34 David Southwick 52:41 10 km MM
35 Emily Fyfe 53:39 10 km SW
36 Brian Smith 14:23 10 km MM80
37 Alan Rogerson 31:14 10 km MM